Solved

Barts PE Question: How can I use Norton Antivirus with it?

Posted on 2004-08-13
7
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Do I need to somehow create a plugin for it? Or is there a way I can get the DOS utils on there with the latest definitions?

I'm getting fed up with machines and trying to update the clients antivirus software. NOBODY EVER has their subscription up to date. Ever.

Anyway, I don't have a copy of McAfee so if there is a way I can make Norton work with Barts PE that'd be wonderful. Prefferably with the GUI, but command line would be OK as well.

Is there any info out there on makeing plugins for BartsPE?
0
Comment
Question by:Sootah
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 11791020
Why would you want to use Norton with anything?? Just curious.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sootah
ID: 11791075
Cause I don't have McAfee.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 11791581
lol burrcm.  A Kaspersky or NOD plugin for a Bart disk would be nice.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11793867
You dont' need to have McAfee to download the commandline scanner from McAfee's site and Bart's PE has a builtin GUI for the commandline scanner, so you can get it for free and still be able to scan using the McAfee engine.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 500 total points
ID: 11793966
More info:

Download the latest superdat (sdatxxxx.exe) file from the Network Associates ftp site( ftp://ftp.nai.com/CommonUpdater/ ).
Copy the file sdatxxxx.exe into the files folder located in the mcafee plugin directory (plugin\mcafee\files).
Now you must unpack it using the "/e" parameter. From the mcafee folder, run sdatxxxx.exe /e (where xxxx is the version number, for example sdat4290.exe). When unpacking you don't see anything happen for about 20 seconds, just wait for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Sootah
ID: 11796086
Ah, I didn't know the SuperDAT files that McAfee releases had executable files in it. That's awesome, thank you Eagle6990.

Even so though, is there a plugin out there for Norton? It's sometimes useful to have more than one scanner available.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11796494
I just looked and I can't find a plugin for Norton.  I would rather trust McAfee anyway but that is just a personal preference.  Bart should at least get you to some form of a bootable state where you could run Norton or some other form of Anti-Virus.
0