Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mobile environment

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Folks,

I write with reference to a particular networking problem I am attempting to tackle. The details are listed below:

- My PC (actually a mobile handset; for the sake of this argument we will just consider it a pc) is behind a firewall, is NATted and has been assigned a private IP
- I wish to access a live video streaming camera which has been assigned a public IP on the Internet
- Firewall policy defined allows all traffic requests originating from within the network on ports 554/8554 to go thru the f/wall
- All is perfect till this point.

- NOW, after the initial handshake between the camera and the pc is over, the RTSP connection breaks.
- At this point the camera starts sending the RTP stream (over UDP) to the PC
- However, and this is where the problem lies, the firewall does not allow these packets to enter the network

Please suggest ways to overcome the problem. I hve been advised to explore building a kind of a white list at the firewall of these streaming cameras whos IP addresses are fixed.

Would appreciate thoughts/sugestions...cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:wirefree101
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fatlad earned 500 total points
ID: 11791200
Try opening ports  1755 and 6970 - 6999 inlcusive on the firewall

FatLad
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:cooljai1
cooljai1 earned 500 total points
ID: 11792053
Try ports 16384-32767
This link has some added info
http://www.cs.columbia.edu/~hgs/rtp/faq.html#ports
0