Solved

Corrupt File

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a file that is corrupt in Paradox 8.  It has 241 records in it, I looked at it in word.  When I click on the corrupt Paradox file, it opens Paradox, but none of the selections open the file.  I can put the file on a Windows XP Professional or Windows NT 4.0 server to try the recovery.

Is there anyway to fix it?  

TIA,

Jess
0
Comment
Question by:JessP
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11791367
Try these softwares, I have never tried them.. But have a feeling that they can repair your file

http://www.pcrecovery.com/product.asp?ProductID=9

http://www.officerecovery.com/paradox/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 11791549
RAVI--Nice work, I will try this recovery today and get back to you.

Thanks,

Jess
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 11795461
RAVI:

I ran the ParadoxRecovery software. It said it fixed .db files.  the file I ran it on on was a .FSL file.  I got the following Message after running the program:

"Internal shell Error.  contact the software developers.  Code=0xC00000005, Address=0x10005889"

any ideas what may be wrong or if this error message is correct?

TIA,

Jess
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 500 total points
ID: 11798262
try and import the data into access db file, possibly access will be able to read the file, if successful then yoc export it back to paradox format

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 11835262
I have had some other problems that precluded me getting to this problem.  I hope to soon.---Jess
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 11864796
Thank You all and Thank You ahmedbahgat.  It worked :]
0