[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Some Issues in  POI-HSSF -[ Java API To Access Microsoft Excel Format Files ]

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
3,527 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi Experts,
              Has Anybody used HSSF of  the POI Project's [Provided by apache.org] , I got the binaries from the site

http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/hssf/

HSSF is the POI Project's pure Java implementation of the Excel '97(-2002) file format. HSSF provides a way to read spreadsheets create, modify, read and write XLS spreadsheets.

              With that i am able to create Simple Excel Files thru Java. But i dont know how to set the Sheet Properties.
That is the Excel that i am creating is unformatted. I deally i need to set these properties in my excel Files

1) Wrap Text to Cell Width
2) Set the COlumn Widths.. .. If anyone has previously solved the same problems can y ou please update me on the same..

Thanx
NewBieWebProgrammer..





0
Comment
Question by:FearFactor_x
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 11791172
It would make it easier if they produced proper online javadoc ;-) Not sure about sheet properties, but this looks reasonably promising for cell widths:

http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/hssf/quick-guide.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 11791364
Column widths are set for all columns (of course) and the text wrap is set in the style that is applied to cells.  A note of caution on using the styles, I found it to best to create some global styles for reuse since the more styles you create the larger the file will be, so reuse your styles.  

               HSSFSheet sheet1 = wb.createSheet("Test Results");
                  sheet1.setColumnWidth((short)0, (short)2300);
                  sheet1.setColumnWidth((short)1, (short)50);
                  sheet1.setColumnWidth((short)2, (short)9500);
                  sheet1.setColumnWidth((short)3, (short)100);
                  sheet1.setColumnWidth((short)4, (short)2300);

HSSFPrintSetup printSet = sheet1.getPrintSetup();
                  printSet.setPaperSize(HSSFPrintSetup.A4_PAPERSIZE);
                  printSet.setLandscape(true);
                  printSet.setFitWidth((short)1);
                  printSet.setFitHeight((short)0);
                  sheet1.setFitToPage(true);
                  sheet1.setHorizontallyCenter(true);
                  HSSFHeader header = sheet1.getHeader();
                  header.setLeft(HSSFHeader.file()+" Automated Test Summary");
                  header.setRight(HSSFHeader.date()+"  "+HSSFHeader.time());
                  HSSFFooter footer = sheet1.getFooter();
                  footer.setRight( "Page " + HSSFFooter.page() + " of " + HSSFFooter.numPages() );
                  wb.setRepeatingRowsAndColumns(0, 0,9,0,1);
                  sheet1.setDisplayGridlines(false);
                  HSSFRow bTitle = sheet1.createRow((short)0);
                  HSSFCell cTcell = bTitle.createCell((short)0);
                  cTcell.setCellValue("Automated Test Summary");
                  HSSFCellStyle st1 = WorkbookStyles.createStyle(wb, Status.NORMAL);
                  st1.setBorderBottom(HSSFCellStyle.BORDER_NONE);
                  st1.setBorderLeft(HSSFCellStyle.BORDER_NONE);
                  st1.setBorderRight(HSSFCellStyle.BORDER_NONE);
                  st1.setBorderTop(HSSFCellStyle.BORDER_NONE);
                  st1.setAlignment(HSSFCellStyle.ALIGN_CENTER);
                  st1.setFillForegroundColor(HSSFColor.LIGHT_YELLOW.index);
                  st1.setFillBackgroundColor(HSSFColor.LIGHT_YELLOW.index);
                        st1.setWrapText(true);




                        cTcell.setCellStyle(st1);


I would say to go through the documentation and examples.  It is a bit different than javadocs but it does show how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FearFactor_x
ID: 11791476
hi Experts,
                i used the setColumnWidth::HSSFSheet function to set the column Widths.. But
If i do so i am not able to write into those cells using row.createCell() Function.. But if i dont set the column widths i  am able to write..  {by the Term "i am not able to write.." i mean = The text that i write does not appear in the Excel file..}   Here is my complete SOuce code..


public void excelTester() {

String[][] Data={{"Row1: Column 1","Row 1: Column 2 "},{"Row2 : Column1","Row 2: COlumn 2"}};

int rowOffset=3;      // leave the first first 3 rows blank and start from the 4th one..
int columnOffset=1; // leave the first column blank and start from the next one..
int i=0,j=0;


HSSFWorkbook wb = new HSSFWorkbook();
HSSFSheet sheet = wb.createSheet("new sheet");
    sheet.setColumnWidth((short)1,(short)20); // Setting the width for column 1 as 20 as it going to hold a big string
   
for(i=0;i<=Data.length-1;i++){

         // Create a Row Here.
         HSSFRow row = sheet.createRow(rowOffset++);
   
          for(j=0;j<=Data[i].length-1;j++){
          row.createCell((short)(columnOffset+j)).setCellValue(Data[i][j]);
                            
                               
           }
                            
                      
    }

    // Write the output to a file
    FileOutputStream fileOut = new FileOutputStream("workbook.xls");
    wb.write(fileOut);
    fileOut.close();

}


FOr the above program when i run and open workbook.xls i get only the items in COLUMN displayed that is

           <blank> Row 1: Column 2
           <blank> Row 2: Column 2


The column 1 items are missing.. HOw do i overcome this problem..


NewBieProgrammer..









               HSSFSheet sheet1 = wb.createSheet("Test Results");
               sheet1.setColumnWidth((short)0, (short)2300);



                row.createCell((short)(columnOffset+j)).setCellValue(Data[i][j]);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 320 total points
ID: 11791544
I don't really see anything majorly wrong.  I think the only problem would be in the column width size.  POI sets the column width quite fine.  
try this:
sheet.setColumnWidth((short)1,(short)5700); // Setting the width for column 1 as 20 as it going to hold a big string
            sheet.setColumnWidth((short)2,(short)5700);

from the javadocs: "set the width (in units of 1/256th of a character width)"

This means that you actually have to use quite large numbers to view anything.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 11791642
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11791665
8-)
0