?
Solved

java.util.zip.ZipException while creating the EAR file

Posted on 2004-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
2,277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
hi all,
   I encounter java.util.zip.ZipException while creating the EAR file. App server is WLS 8.1.3.0 and sdk Version is 1.4.2.04.

 the brief error message is
     exec] java.util.zip.ZipException: duplicate entry: fd2web/WEB-INF/web.xml
     [exec]     at java.util.zip.ZipOutputStream.putNextEntry(ZipOutputStream.java:163)
     [exec]     at java.util.jar.JarOutputStream.putNextEntry(JarOutputStream.java:90)
     [exec]     at sun.tools.jar.Main.update(Main.java:464)
     [exec]     at sun.tools.jar.Main.run(Main.java:167)
     [exec]     at sun.tools.jar.Main.main(Main.java:917)
     [exec] Result: 1

regards, eswar

0
Comment
Question by:eswaraprasadh
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 11791430
Try to find web.xml in the folder and sub-folder. There may be some duplicated web.xml files.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 750 total points
ID: 11803136
Hi,

you do these steps to over come from this problem..

1.Import an application EAR file.
2.Export the installed applications to a J2EE EAR file.
3.Delete the application from the server, then import the J2EE EAR file.
4.Export the newly imported application.

R.K
0