[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Property files in vb.net

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is there any concept of property files in vb/net like java
If yes then how do I implement the property file concept in it.

thanks
SS
0
Comment
Question by:ssonia27
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 375 total points
ID: 11792051
the .NET equivalent of a JAVA Property file is the App.Config file, which is a XML file that holds Run-time parameters.  It can be read using objects in the System.Configuration namespace.

AW
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11793948
Look at the ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings class.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssonia27
ID: 12099223
I have implemented the concept in a different way.
Btw Arthur_Wood & TheLearnedOne's concepts for property files are also accepted. so I recommend to split points b/w Arthur_Wood & TheLearnedOne.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12101362
ssonia27--then you can go ahead and award the points as you see fit.  This is not something that you should relegate to the Moderator of theis discussion.

Simply Accept the answer.

AW
0