Solved

Compaq Proliant ML370 setup

Posted on 2004-08-13
13
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I'm trying to setup a Compaq ProLiant ML370 - as I cannot afford SCSI drives I am using an IDE hard drive.

How do you get to the BIOS setup screen? Is it like other Compaq servers I have seen whereby the setup program is stored on a hidden partition on the hard disk?

Is it possible to boot from the IDE channel? Windows 2000 installs fine, but when it reboots after set up the 'Invalid system disk' error appears (Same one as when you leave an unbootable floppy in the drive - and no, it's not that ;-)

Thanks for any help with this - I just want to get this working to use as a server at home!
0
Comment
Question by:chronyx
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11792638
F10 should get you into the BIOS.

You should be able to boot from an IDE drive.  After you get into the BIOS, look for the option to choose the boot device - it's probably set to something that doesn't have a disk (floppy or CDROM), so set it to the hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronyx
ID: 11792717
I thought it was F10 but that doesn't seem to work - one place also suggested F9 but no joy there.

Do you press it on the splash screen or when the POST info is being displayed?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11792849
Just keep tapping on it as soon as the POST screen comes up.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:chronyx
ID: 11792900
OK I'll give it a go - does this one need the setup program to be installed first? An old Compaq server I used did have - the setup screen had a GUI etc so that was installed on the HD while the settings were still saved to CMOS (That was my understanding of it anyway)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11793379
is it a G3??? I found the instructions for a G3 :

Turn on the power.
Press F9 to enter the ML370 G3 BIOS.

I would gess all ML370s would use F9 also. So try it , power on the pc then keep hittin F9 as soon as you power it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronyx
ID: 11793999
OK will do - as far as I can gather it is just one of the first ML370's - there isn't a G2/3/4 designation
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 500 total points
ID: 12551832
I think I found his answer but he never replyed. I found documentation but for some idiotic reason I didn't post it with my msg, but I did post a solution for the model he stated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronyx
ID: 12552796
I found out from another source this computer did not suppor booting from IDE even from another PCI card - so it was consigned to the bin.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12562230
Well I did research how to get into your bios which was 1/2 of your question and should have led to an answer if there was no section to boot to the IDE in the bios.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12562231
Next time it would just be nice to let everyone know that.

-=Unsubscribed=-
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14115064
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept dothedew335

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0