Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reboot after flash drive unplugged

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a particular flash drive that when unplugged from Windows XP Pro reboots the system. The problems occurred on 3 computers running XP Pro but on Windows 2000 is just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:ADF
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11792726
Not all flash drives are built equally.  Do other drives work without problems?  

Powered USB hubs can help buffer the power draw, and make sure you have SP1 installed, which has USB updates.
http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 500 total points
ID: 11793318
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12551817
he was givin 2 solutions to try and no reply on either? i'd split it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14115069
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
split between callandor and dothedew335

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0