Solved

Dual homed Windows 2000 server not accessible from win 95 clients

Posted on 2004-08-13
8
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi

I recently enabled the second network interface on one of our Windows 2000 servers (standalone print server) to connect to a second network (for remote WAN access). In doing so, our windows 95 clients could no longer see the server on the first interface. When I disabled the second interface, they can see it, and access the printers again. Win XP clients can access it ok without the problem.

We already have 3 other servers configured in this way, which are not accessed by the win95 clients,  but I noticed that these are not accessible either, but servers with only one interface in use are accessible.

0
Comment
Question by:IvorStones
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 11795740
have you tried ping the  interfaces , and or the server from the win95 machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IvorStones
ID: 11808701
Yes, the Win95 PC's can ping all the dual homed servers when both intefaces are enabled, but they cannot "find" the servers or access file & print unless the second interface is disabled?

They do not use the second network at all and have no need to.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11810597
Hi IvorStones
what is the default gateway set on the win95 machines? are win95 getting any wins or dns settings? if so, from where and what are the wins and dns settings.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IvorStones
ID: 11810905
They have manually entered IPs for PC, gateway and DNS, all are on the LAN network same as the server's  first network card and are working happily.

Only when I enable the second network card on the print server (with a different network address) do they stop working.

Eg.:
Server is 10.0.0.219 with gateway 10.0.0.135, DNS 10.0.0.209
PC is 10.0.0.81 with gateway 10.0.0.135, DNS 10.0.0.209

When the second network on the server is disabled, the above works fine.

When I enable the second network card on the server as 192.168.0.219, gw192.168.0.135, dns192.168.0.209, then the win95 PCs can no longer access or "see" the server on 10.0.0.219?????????
They can ping 10.0.0.219, but cannot browse or "Find computer". Typing \\servername or \\10.0.0.219 in the run box doesn't work either. This only affects Win95 PCs, not XP, which still "see" the server(s).



0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nazirahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 11813423
right, try adding another gateway on win95 pc as 10.0.0.219, if doesnt wory, remove the 10.0.0.135 gateway from the win95 and see how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IvorStones
ID: 11818492
On the win95 PC's I added an IP to the gateway list which is the address of another dual homed server that is not used by the win95 PC (see 1st post) and it was then accessible. I then enabled the second network on the new server, added it's address as another gateway on the win95 PC and it could be "seen", but then the first one could not. After some experimentation, it would appear that adding the server as a gateway fixes the problem, but only for one server since win95 only seems to use the 1st two entries in the list of gateways.

This solves my immediate problem.

My best future route will be to replace the win95 PC's with WinXP PC's (shame, they are only used for good-in and despatch).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11818638
well..they should be able to see the gateways mentioned in the list, atleast i had similiar issue where i had 3 gateways and all of them were working. i think maybe changing the order of gateways(on win95 pc) solve your problem comletely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IvorStones
ID: 11818795
I tried that, only one additional one seems to work.
0