Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP: Connection error '800a0e79'  - Operation is not allowed when the object is open.

Posted on 2004-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I'm having a problem with the 800a0e79 error.
Any suggestions would be great - cheers

Woolly


*************************************************************

The ASP file is as follows:

<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<!--#include file="connection.inc" -->

<%
  conStr.ConnectionTimeout  = 0
  conStr.CommandTimeout = 0
 
  conStr.Open 'see inside the include ="dsn=Autowired;uid=Autowired;pwd=polkado98t;"
  cmdCommand.CommandType =  1
  Set cmdCommand.ActiveConnection = conStr
  cmdCommand.CommandText =  "update [user] set sent=0"
  cmdCommand.execute

%>
<html><body>
Sent flagged cleared for all users.
</body></html>

*********************************************************
My Include files is:

<%
' FileName="Connection_odbc_conn_dsn.htm"
' Type="ADO"
' DesigntimeType="ADO"
' HTTP="true"
' Catalog=""
' Schema=""

'below is an explicit connection
Dim conStr       'connection object          
Dim strsql       'sql string
Dim cmdCommand
Dim objFSO, fileStream
 
Set cmdCommand  = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
Set conStr = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
conStr.Open "dsn=test;uid=me;pwd=;"

'''''''''''''''''''''''''' recordsets
set recSet = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
set rsCount = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
set rsCount_numRows = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
Set rsUsers = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
Set objFSO = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

 
%>
0
Comment
Question by:mwoolgar
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rlibrandi earned 150 total points
ID: 11791924
You're opening the connection in the include file:

>>conStr.Open "dsn=test;uid=me;pwd=;"<<

Then trying to open it again after you include your file:

<!--#include file="connection.inc" -->

<%
  conStr.ConnectionTimeout  = 0
  conStr.CommandTimeout = 0
 
>>  conStr.Open 'see inside the include ="dsn=Autowired;uid=Autowired;pwd=polkado98t;"<<
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jonthemoon
ID: 11793302
rlibrandi Is Right...

Too bad I can't add anything I won't get points ;-)


-Jonthemoon
0