Solved

Redirect a specific email address to a user other than the email is addressed based on senders email address

Posted on 2004-08-13
9
302 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

Can anyone help with this i need to stop an email going to a certain user in our organisation and redirect it to one of the directors based on the senders email address which is external. i know that i can send a copy of all email to a certain email address in the exchange organisationin but that won't stop the person the email is addressed to getting it aswell.
so any ideas guys? could i use some spam software to do this eg block an address thought to be spam and send it somewhere else?

this is very urgent so help would be appriciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stu17_98
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Foro
ID: 11792420
In Active Directory Users and Computers, open the first user properties and on the e-mail addresses tab remove the address.
open the second user properties and add the e-mail address there.

Regards,

Dejan Foro
dejan.foro@exchangemaster.net
www.exchangemaster.net

Join Exchange User Group Europe for free, post questions about Exchange, find useful Exchange links in our link library, chat with other members...See you at www.eugeurope.org
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11792510
Stu17-98

What version of Exchange you are using? If you are on 2003, you can achieve your goal by:

ESM > Global Setting > Message Delivery Properties > Sender filtering > Archive filtered messages.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 250 total points
ID: 11792553
You can find the same feature on Exchange 2000 server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 11793144
It sounds like you don't want ALL the mail to be redirected. Only some of it, based on the sender.  A client side rule won't prevent the first user from getting it, so your best option might be the one you yourself mentioned. If you have server side spam or antivirus software running, see if it can block by sender name/address and quarrantine it, notifying you. then you can deliver the offending mail to the address you want, completely bypassing the first user.  

What are you using for Exchange?  what are you using for Spam and/or Antivirus software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stu17_98
ID: 11798568
Hi Ksearch, yes you got the idea i just want to redirect mail from one senders address not all email, im using mcafee groupshield and gfi mail essentials free version
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Foro
ID: 11801582
My appoliges, Stu17_98  I didn't read you post carefully enough and missed some facts.

In active directory users an computers create an contact with the external address where you want to send to.
In the properties of the user whos mail you want to forward, on the Exchange general properties, delivery options select the external contact you created.

Regards,

Dejan Foro

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ksearch
ksearch earned 250 total points
ID: 11809270
Dejan, your solution is still redirecting ALL the mail for that user; however the request is to only move some of the mail, based on sender.  

Stu17_98--GFI's mail essentials should absolutely be able to block by sender name. The blocked mail can then be forwarded to the other user.  Using this method, the mail in question never lands in the first person's mailbox.

Give that a shot and let us know how you get on.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Foro
ID: 11855829
I apologize once again, my brain doesn't seem to function very well on 35 degrees Celzius.

Maybe an Exchange Event sink?

Regards,

Dejan Foro

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stu17_98
ID: 11860096
Thanks guys it worked great
0