Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp controls

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i am a learning dreamweaver.. i have visited different sites on how to build a site using asp.net C#. i copy different source codes to test it and study it. in the design it is pretty good but i preview it into my browser it loads an error. i've noticed that the controls that have "<asp:" on the code do not display on the page. what is the problem? can yyou give me some example pages? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ra2325
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pulupul earned 100 total points
ID: 11791762
You can't preview directly in your browser the asp.net file, you need a web server in your local machine (or in the internet, or LAN) configured to show the pages you are editing with Dreamweaver. For ASP.NET I would use Microsoft IIS as the web server.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Esopo
Esopo earned 100 total points
ID: 11796530
As Pulupul said, basically you need to configure a web server with ASp.net to parse your code, or else it will only be text in an HTML page.

There are many web servers available but for Asp.net I don't think you can use anything but MS IIS (Microsoft Internet Information Services).

If your OS is part of the 2003 family you can install it with a few clicks since it comes bundled in with the installation CD(s):

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/iis/6/all/proddocs/en-us/aaconinstallingaspnet.mspx


The other supported platforms for Asp.net are 2000 pro and server, and XP pro (no home edition support).

For those the IIS is bundled in you installation CD(s) but I think you have to download the .Net framework separately:

- Installing IIS on XP:
  http://www.codefixer.com/tutorials/windows_xp.asp


- Donwload .Net framework
  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=262d25e3-f589-4842-8157-034d1e7cf3a3&displaylang=en


If it looks like a lot of work for just running some code, that's because it is. That's one of the many reasons I don't use Asp.net. Since you are just starting and are about to learn some server side scripting language anyway, I suggest you give a glance at ASP (the old version) and PHP. Asp (old) comes integrated with IIS and needs no further installation. It is supported in Linux (through Chilisoft, etc) and is as powerful as you would need if not going to do some seriously heavyweight server coding.

PHP is my tool of choice for many reasons, but mainly because:
- is as powerful as any rival
- F R E E !
- runs in virtually any OS you will ever hear about
- grows by the minute in upgrades and improvements.


Just thought you should know this before getting hooked to Asp.net. Check this links to help you choose a language:

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/030200-1.shtml
http://www.oracle.com/technology/pub/articles/hull_asp.html
http://uk.builder.com/webdevelopment/scripting/0,39026636,20283074,00.htm



Anyway, good luck with your setting up. If you have more problems with Asp.net and ISS you should post your questions here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/
and here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/
.. or you can come back to the DreamWeaver area, we will do our best to help ;)


Hope this helps,

Esopo.


BTW:
This is a great site with asp.Net info:
http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/aspplus/doc/whatisaspx.aspx

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12011438
ra2325,

Are you there? was this helpful?
0