?
Solved

Outlook asks for login details for Exchange mailbox

Posted on 2004-08-13
12
Medium Priority
?
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I have never come across this problem before but it sounds like it may be something simple:

A client of mine was having trouble setting up Outlook 2000 for a mailbox that has been around for years.  It worked perfectly until it needed setting up on a different PC.  He deleted the person's user logon in Exchange but the mailbox remained.  Now there is a new ser account and mailbox, but the old mailbox still exists.

The problem is, when opening outlook on the new PC, after setting up the Mail settings (i.e. username and exchange address) ,   it constantly asks for Username, Domain and Password.  I have tried the users logon username and password but it says it wont accept the logon credentials.  I have also tried an existing user's mailbox details but that doesn't work either.

Something strange is happening server-side I think but the user's account details seem ok, and are similar to other users who aren't having any trouble.  However it could be a local problem to the workstation,  as other user details produce the same problem.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Foro earned 1200 total points
ID: 11792012
Every username has a uniqe security ID and computer systems authorize users by that ID

When you delete a user account and recreate it is the same username but it receives a new security ID and from the computer system perspective it is a new user.

Therefore your mailbox left "hanging" whithout an owner.

What you need to do is go to Exchange and "reconnect" the mailbox to that user account. (In Exchange 5.5 mailbox primary account property remove the user accont and add it again, or in Exchange 2003 right click the mailbox and select reconnect)

Regards,

Dejan Foro
dejan.foro@exchangemaster.net
www.exchangemaster.net 

Join Exchange User Group Europe for free, post questions about Exchange, find useful Exchange links in our link library, chat with other members...See you at www.eugeurope.org 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11792221
Under Exchange mailboxes I can see the two mailboxes that exist, which I will call Box1 and Box2.

Box1 was the original mailbox account and currently has a red X next to its name,  available tasks are Purge and Re-connect.
Box2 is the new mailbox, does not have a red X,  and there are no tasks I can perform on it that are listed.

If I choose to re-connect Box1 it opens a list of users on the domain, however the user account for Box1 is not listed.  This is Guest, Small Business User and various other accounts that don't require mailboxes.

Do I need to disconnect Box2 first somehow?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11792385
Something quite confusing here:

> You setup a new PC, but why bother to delete an existing User ID and create a new account? Employee left and new person join?

> When you said in your first post, you were not able to connect to the mailbox, you meant Box1 (newly created), correct? Then why were you mentioning Box2? If you want the new account to access both mailboxes, it's a different process in Exchange 5.5 and 2000 (AD).

> To me, it sounds like when you setup the new PC, you haven't had it join the domain yet. You should first do so and Exchange shouldn't ask for athentication after you login to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11792441
I wasn't involved in the account deletion,  that was a mistake of a manager who thought he knew what he was doing!

Sorry for the confusion about the mailboxes.  Box1 is the old mailbox and Box2 is the new mailbox.  At the moment I would be happy to have either one working.  Box1 is not associated to any user,  Box2 would appear to be associated with the user.  But if it is indeed associated, why is it asking for Username, Domain, Password (in that order), upon opening Outlook?

If you require further information please ask.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Foro
ID: 11792496
When you recreated the user a new maibox was created. Since it has an associated mailbox it will not show up at the reconnect list as an account without assigned username.

If there are no e-mails in box2 simply delete it and reconnect to box1

Regards,

0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11792525
How can I delete Box2?  I can't seem to do it from Exchange System Manager.

Apart from deleting Box2,  would it be possible to rename it and leave it as an orphan?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Foro
ID: 11792606
If we are talking of Exchange 2003 right click the mailbox select exchange tasks and delete mailbox will be one of the options

Regards,

Dejan Foro
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11792716
I am running Exchange 2000.   Is Exchange System Manager the right place to delete a mailbox?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Foro
ID: 11793060
Select the user in Active Directory users and computers, right click, Exchange tasks, delete mailbox
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:BNettles73
BNettles73 earned 400 total points
ID: 11793090
You can "Purge" the old mailbox from the system if it is not needed - reconfigure the profile for the new mailbox > Right Click the mailbox with the red "X" on it and select Purge ... or you can "Reconnect" it to another AD account.

If you simply needed to reconnect the original mailbox after recreating a new AD account - then reconnect it to that AD account. You may still have profile issues so you might try blowing out the Outlook profile to reassociate it properly.

Also - verify DNS and/or WINS connectivity on the offending workstation.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bgoins
bgoins earned 400 total points
ID: 11794129
If it is an XP box check for this in the registry on the workstation:

Check the Registry: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\RPC\ClientProtocols
You should have 4 keys:
ncacn_http REG_SZ rpcft4.dll
ncacn_ip_tcp REG_SZ rpcft4.dll
ncacn_np REG_SZ rpcft4.dll
ncadg_ip_udp REG_SZ rpcft4.dll

You may also want to do a tcp/ip reinstall.

If it is XP type in the following at a commnad prompt to reinstall tcp/ip:

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Good luck

B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 11810563
Thanks,  I shall try those suggestions tomorrow (17/08/04) and post back.
0