Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to deny access to floppy drive and CD drive to normal user

Posted on 2004-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i am going to install windows 2000 server on my computer. Its a standalone system. i want to setup the system in such a way that after creating a user other than the administrator, i want to deny access to floppy drive and CD drive to that user. i want the user to see the floppy drive and cd drive icon in my computer, but when they click that icon they should get "access denied" message. But when i log in as administrator i should be able to access the floppy drive. If that is not possible tell me any other way to deny acces to normal user..Please help me out in this..
0
Comment
Question by:bijesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11792129
For a secure solution, check out DeviceLock at http://www.protect-me.com/dl/.

You could use a local policy as well, denying access to certain drives (User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer); but that's a pain to configure on a stand-alone system, and it's not as secure as the devicelock solution.

How to apply local policies to all users except administrators in a workgroup setting in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293655

Using Group Policy Objects to hide specified drives in My Computer for Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=231289
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MinusDriver earned 1500 total points
ID: 11793619
You can also use this awesome program to help with adminitrating what rights you want your user to have.

1st Security Agent
http://www.pc-safety.com/newadmin/how_to.html

1st Security Agent is an excellent password-protected security utility to secure Windows-based computers. It works under any Windows platform and offers an administrative support for controlling which users are allowed to access your computer and the level of access each user may have. You can choose to restrict access to lots of Control Panel applet functions, including Display, Network, Passwords, Printers, System, Add/Remove Programs, etc. You can also assign separate system profile folders to each user, providing each with their own custom Desktop, Start Menu, Favorites, My Documents, etc. Additionally, you can: disable Start Menu items, hide local and network drives, disable the DOS prompt, boot keys, real DOS mode, Registry editing, taskbar, task manager, and network access, hide desktop icons, and much more. You can apply password protection to Windows and restrict users to running specific applications only. Security restrictions can be applied universally or just to specific users. 1st Security Agent also supports Internet Explorer security that enables you to customize many aspects of the Internet Explorer Web browser. It lets you disable individual menu items, prevent others from editing your Favorites, disable individual tabs in the Internet Options dialog, as well as specific settings from each tab. 1st Security Agent allows you to import and export PC security settings, and offers a flexible and complete password protection. You'll find the program interface very easy to negotiate.
0