Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Location Management system using J2ME

Posted on 2004-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello, i am a j2ME developed trying to create an application for location management system(LMS). I am interested in an application that sends lat, long details of a person whenever he is in a particular range. I wud like to write a j2ME application and jar it put it in the gps enabled cell phone such that i get the required details continuously. I would like to know, how to get started with this concept and the gps enabled nokia phone list. Also, i wanna know the pre requisites.
0
Comment
Question by:bcsinnovations
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
threedim earned 672 total points
ID: 11806726
Well first of all, I guess you'll need to figure out how your going to grab the lat long from the gps. I see two ways of doing this:
1. If the phone comes with GPS built in:
Most likely there should be some API's available to allow you to access it.
 
2. If the phone doesn't have GPS built in:
Look for ways to link your phone to the GPS, most applications do it nowadays is via bluetooth. Now since your looking at J2ME, you gotta make sure the phone supports bluetooth API's (JSR82)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vilia
vilia earned 664 total points
ID: 11938461
...
or you can use products from available on the market already.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geotiger
geotiger earned 664 total points
ID: 12044302
It looks like that you are creating a system that an E911 system does. Cell phone companies and the governments have already developed such systems.  This news article discusses the issues related to this a little bit:

http://www.sys-con.com/wireless/article.cfm?id=294&count=5095&tot=2&page=2

Some useful information about J2ME and .Net Compact Framework in action :

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-05-2003/jw-0516-wireless.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vilia
ID: 12065532
It looks as the author is not interested in the question any more as there was not any feedback form him.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sagar2004
ID: 12180633
How To Use JSR179 Location API for J2ME
Please Give me the complete process for developing an application which will give me
the complete information of any mobile.
I am just learning J2ME. Can anybody guide me How does GPS for mobiles work.
i.e Whether I have to write a MIDlet which will retrive the information from the mobile
and transfer that info to the respected server. Or the information can be just retrieved
using J2ME API's.
please help me
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vilia
ID: 12185278
Sagar2004,

plase open a new Question, this question has been created by:
   asked by bcsinnovations on 08/13/2004 04:47AM PDT  

Tnx,
Vilia
 
0