Solved

Taskpad not showing database sizes

Posted on 2004-08-13
11
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
For some reason, my Enterprise Manager taskpad stopped showing data in the "Space Allocated" section. Not serious, but annoying. I can see the data if I select the database and view Options. The dropdowns for changing database sizes work fine. This affects all servers I look at with this client, so it is definitely client side (other clients on this network are fine).

I have already replaced the "SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC" file, taking one from a good machine, thinking that that file controlled this, but that did not work.

Does anyone know how to fix this problem?

Thanks,

Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:AaronAbend
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11792065
I think taskpad is still quite buggy. I have seen this happen many times, no clear answer.
One thing that has helped, is to change the view from task-pad to list, and back again. This appears to correct some problems. But as you say it is only annoying, not serious, so I've never taken the effort to get to the bottom of it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 11792484
As a matter of fact, I discovered that view-change trick a few years ago and tried it already. That does fix the script error that happens on a regular basis in EM. But this is much more persistent than any similar problems I have had in the past, and that trick at least did not work. Any other tricks?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11792597
sorry, no other suggestions.
Are you on the latest SP of SQLServer? I don't think I have seen the problem in recent months, so it could be it was fixed, or it might just be coincidence.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11793564
Agree--makes sure you have SP3a on both the server and your client tools.  Might also think about reinstalling MDAC and making sure you have the lates IE patch...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 11793704
I am on SP3a. The other things may take a while for me to try, but I will. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 50 total points
ID: 11795862
Ya, this is really more of an MMC/IE issue than a SQL server tools issue....Might check the version of your MMC as well....
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 11795998
Makes sense. I know that IE gets hosed when I am using EM to do an index build or something (though I normally do those operations in Query Analyzer). I will not be able to test until Monday.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 11797501
EM-> view ->  details
Then
EM-> view -> taskpad

-----------------------------------
Hope 2005 will not have  this one - just new :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11802951
"Hope 2005 will not have  this one"


If you know anything about 2005 at all, you know the interface isn't even close to being the same...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 11894242
I have not had time to check this, but I think Brett is on the right track. I will post when I get around to fixing it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 12095245
Just to let everyone who helped on this... I ended up too busy to test arbert/Brett's suggestion.  And I recently bought a new computer and deinstalled SQL from the old computer so I will never know (presuming it does not happen again!).

0