Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Partitions

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
   I recently purchased a notebook computer, and i realized that my 80 gb hdd was split with a partition. The (c:) drive which is the primary physical partition has a capacity of 27.95 gb and it is the drive with windows installed on it and everything else. Where as the (d:) drive which is the logical drive has a capacity of 46.58 GB with nothing installed on it. Is it possible to simply delete the logical drive. And by doing that, would the disk space on that drive be moved to the (c:) drive.

   help appreciated,
     
 
0
Comment
Question by:genius_xp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11792052
I'd do that with PowerQuest Partition Magic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11792060
It's the best program to manage partitions (easy and safe), but it's not free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genius_xp
ID: 11792070
Cant i just delete the logical drive from computer managment? without having to spend money on 3rd party software?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
khennsu earned 750 total points
ID: 11792116
yes and no

if you can get your hands on a copy of partition magic 8, it can perform the operation in question with no problem.  Simply install (powerquest) partition magic 8 and use the easy menu navigation to merge the partition to your C drive.  

 I could be mistaken but  i believe logical disk manager (in WinXP) cannot do this.  However I would consider reformatting that partition (primary, NTFS) and using it as a non-system drive which contains all your documents and media files.  That way, if you need to format c: and reinstall, your documents and media are safe on another partition and removed from the equation/hassle entirely.  This is my practice and I find it invaluable whenever I reinstall the OS.

Otherwise, PM8 kicks as(terisk?)s.

Good Luck!

-K

P.S. If you're running winXP DON'T use Partition Magic 7 (for whatever that's worth). PM8. :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:genius_xp
ID: 11792168
ok thanks ill try and get a copy of partition magic 8..thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:khennsu
ID: 11792276
and thank you!
0