Solved

Previewing an image in an TOpenDialog?

Posted on 2004-08-13
8
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I'm trying to create an image preview in a standard TOpenDialog, similar to the ones found in many image-editing programs like Paint Shop Pro. That is, the user clicks an image file in the filelist and the image shows a scaled down preview.

However, I'm unsure about how to go about this. Is it possible to easily incorporate this somehow in a standard TOpenDialog, and if so, how can this be accomplished?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wileyecoyote
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 250 total points
ID: 11792147
try using OpenPictureDialog and SavePictureDialog on the dialogs toolbar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11792154
TOpenPictureDialog and TSavePictureDialog its the same dialogue as you are talking about it will preview images for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:wileyecoyote
ID: 11792395
It appears that TOpenPictureDialog cannot display jpeg files, despite the fact that the filter does list jpeg as format. However, it crashes the application when I'm trying to. Unfortunately, it is essential for my application to preview jpeg files.

Can this be fixed?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11792418
If you don't like the TOpenPictureDialog/TSavePictureDialog then you're out of luck. In those cases you'd have to write your own dialogs as new forms in Delphi. The standard dialogs are just timesafers for generic solutions. If you want something specific, you have to create it yourself.

Now, for the preview you create a new form and drop the explorer components and other visual components that allow you to select drive/folder/file/mask/edit and whatever else. You also drop a TImage on this form and from http://www.delphi-gems.com/ you download GraphicEx so you can support all kinds of formats. Then, whenever the user selects a file, you try to show it in the TImage. On success, great. On failure you'll get an exception that you silently ignore.

It's a pain to have to do this but many others are doing this in sililar ways. It's easier than trying to modify the existing dialogs...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11792424
If it cannot display JPeG's then the image format is not registered in runtime.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Pierre Cornelius
Pierre Cornelius earned 50 total points
ID: 11793171
Simply add JPeg to your uses clause and your problem will be solved.

Regards

Pierre Cornelius
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11795191
thanks for the points :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wileyecoyote
ID: 11795210
Thanks guys. The combination of TOpenPictureDialog and JPeg addes to the use clause did the trick. Appreciate the help.
0