Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

carrier transitions

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Sirs,

Happened to see 50 carrier transitions in an hour on a point to point  serial interface ? what is this error all about ? why it is happening like these?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ssshibu
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 11793129
It means that something is flapping at the carrier level. It could be a timing issue. Are there any other erros like CRC or frame?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssshibu
ID: 11798791
Thanks

No i could not see any CRC or Frame error in that interface..but input errors are there in it.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:parshal
ID: 11846656
Do a show controller on the router and see if there are slips.  As lrmoore said, it's probably a timing issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stealth188
ID: 11871312
What type of router is it?  Clocking doesn't ususally cause the circuit to come down.  It is probably an issue with the RBOC.  Some hardware allows you to test the circuit.  If you can tell me what hardware you are using I can tell you how to test it.
0