Solved

Removing Icons from Desktop

Posted on 2004-08-13
7
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Please help, I need to remove the My Computer icon and the Recycle Bin icon from TS users desktops but I need to do this without getting rid of all the other icons. We are using Windows 2000 Server and 2000 Pro. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ObserverStandard
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jvanneyghem earned 43 total points
ID: 11792817
Change the icon of My Computer to a blank icon.
Then, rename the icon to a single space. Although the icon will still be there, it will be invisible, and therefore accessible if you know where to look.

How to change the icon:
For the following items, filename is the name of the ICO or DLL file, and ## is the number of the icon in the file to display, starting at zero (0).

My Computer:
Open HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ CLSID\ {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}\ DefaultIcon, and change the (Default) value to "filename, ##."

Recycle Bin:
Open HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ CLSID\ {645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\ DefaultIcon, and change the (Default) value to "filename, ##."
You can also change the Empty and Full icons for the Recycle Bin using the respective values in the key.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 41 total points
ID: 11793020
Or create a OU called TS Users or something like that if you haven't already got one then create a GPO that removes the icons from the desktop:
User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Desktop > Hide all icons on Desktop (Enabled/Disabled)

This will lose all icons though. Then assing the GPO to that OU.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigC666
BigC666 earned 41 total points
ID: 11796648
howdy,

have a look at this http://www.rtsecurity.com/products/restrick/
 has alot of trick stuff

hope that this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ObserverStandard
ID: 11811558
Sorry Guys but nothing seems to have worked as yet. Is there no quick way of editing the registry just to remove these 2 icons without having to try and give them invisible icons and hide them.

Thanks

Shayne
0