Solved

ColdFusion with SFTP and SSH

Posted on 2004-08-13
11
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,

I'm new to a project and there has been mention of ColdFusion problems interfacing with SFTP and SSH; particularly what has been said is that it is not possible using CFFTP.  My inclination is to assume that anything is possible, and was wondering if anyone has dealt with the interface of CF and SFTP, with regard to dynamically uploading or downloading files, etc.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:liltyga
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11794669
Hi liltyga,
It is not possible wiht CF.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 

Author Comment

by:liltyga
ID: 11794712
wow, you'd think that there would at least be a custom tag that would create the possibility.  So it's totally "impossible"?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11794738
Hi liltyga,
you are right, it is not totally impossible there may be custom tags but I never come across that.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slushe earned 500 total points
ID: 11849118
Concievably, one could program a custom tag, it would be rather cool to interact with mainframe systems and such.

*adds to idea book*

liltyga, You might want to try to look for an existing java applet or component that does this and then tie it into coldfusion that way.  There's probably a greater chance you'll find something there you can use, and at worst, write a wrapper for.  A COM Object too perhaps, someone very well could have a library that interfaces with them.

Anything can happen ;)

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:liltyga
ID: 11909107
Thanks - I've still been looking for a custom tagk, java applet - anything - I even emailed Ben Forta!  Still looking...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11918628
Hi liltyga,
This is good... did you get any reply from him? I am just curious.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 

Author Comment

by:liltyga
ID: 11918649
Hi, Actually, he emailed me back right away, and this was his reply to my question: "Do you mean programmatically using CFML code? This is not supported by CF now, but there are 3rd party add-ons that can do this."

I emailed him again to ask if he knew of any 3rd party add-ons specifically, but never got a response.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11918659
he is genioius!
Thanks for update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liltyga
ID: 11918713
He definitely is!  No problem :)  I am leaving this post open in the hopes that someone knows of a particular third party tool that can do this
0
 

Author Comment

by:liltyga
ID: 12193919
Sorry, I was trying to wait for more advice, but gave the points to the person who mentioned to look for the third party java apis. I found one that worked, so thanks for everyone's help!
0