Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

To get the IP Addresses of all the system in the network

Posted on 2004-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi
  I want to get the IP addresses of all the systems in the network. I tried this program by net package but did n't succeed
 
if u know any site from which i can get this program  or any help u know then i will really appreciate u
thanx a lot
Dinesh
0
Comment
Question by:econcepts
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11792562
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11792652
no CEHJ,

That returns the ip addresses of particular host

  say some thing like getAllByName("experts-exchange.com");
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
astorer earned 200 total points
ID: 11792762
This surely is not possible.
Actually it depends what you mean by the network.  If you are connected to the internet, then the "network" consists of several million machines - you probably don't want that (and not possible anyway).

If you mean your local network, then you want to find the DNS used to identify your network machines - you may be able to connect to that using JNDI and do a simple search.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11792941
Do you really need all the adresses? you can send a packet to all the computers in a network by sending to the broadcast address. This is an special IP adress that means "everybody in a network".
If you really want all the POSSIBLE IPs in a network, you can deduce them from the IP of the interface, and the netmask, by appling a some bit-wise operations. If this is really what you want, tell me and I'll tell you the exact way.
And finally, if you want to know what computers in the network are up & running, you should use a network scanner, which what basically does is get all the possible IPs in a network as I mentioned earlier, and then try one by one to see which ones are up.
0