Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DISCONTIGUOUS_TREE_SELECTION

Posted on 2004-08-13
13
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
DISCONTIGUOUS_TREE_SELECTION
    This is the default mode for the default tree selection model. With this mode, any combination of nodes can be selected.

I want to retrieve those nodes that are selected with the CTRL key (Metal look and feel),be it grouped or isolated.i read through the API but could'nt find the right method.Anybody knows how ?
expertmb,this time around excellent grade will be awarded.

0
Comment
Question by:rjopata
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manuel_m
manuel_m earned 75 total points
ID: 11793362
Maybe this site would help you:

http://www.phptr.com/articles/article.asp?p=26327&seqNum=13

here: Table 10–4 Methods Used with Tree Selection Events

regards,
Manuel
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjopata
ID: 11793541
Wow thanks Manuel.I will check ur site and get back to u.
Thanks .
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 75 total points
ID: 11797907
TreePath[] paths = tree.getSelectionPaths();
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rjopata
ID: 11798878
I had tried this method earlier.the problem i had was if one holds down the CTRL key before selecting the nodes,a loop over path.length returns correctly the selected nodes,however if a node is selected and the CTRL key is held for subsequent selections ,the method returns duplicate selected nodes.have u encountered this ? give it a try !!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11798890
no i haven't encoutered that.
can you post a small compilable example that reproduces the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjopata
ID: 11798997
object u seem to be right.i just made a simple app and it worked fine either way.i'm in transit now and on windows.earlier i had this problem on linux and need to check with my code to see what i made wrong,but i'm convinced now something was wrong.
Thanks a lot .i guess i will have to split this one between u and Manuel.His url is very helpful.
Thanks once again and enjoy ur day.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11799113
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjopata
ID: 11808708
Anybody wants to show me the way ?
i am extracting the selected paths with the following      
public void valueChanged( TreeSelectionEvent event )
      {
            if( event.getSource() == tree )
            {
                                    TreePath[] paths = tree.getSelectionPaths();
                  if(paths==null)
                      return;
                  for(int i=0;i<paths.length;i++){
                  System.out.println( "Selected paths=" + paths[i]);
                  }
                  System.out.println( "=====================" );
            }
      }
the result is the following
Selected paths=[JTree, colors]
Selected paths=[JTree, colors, blue]
Selected paths=[JTree, colors, violet]
=====================
i want to retrieve the strings colors,blue,violet in each selected path.i initially thought of using the toString() method on paths[i] and then store it in another String array and then StringTokenizer it.this appears to be pretty inefficient to me.If anybody knows how best i can go around this problem kindly enlighten me.
Thanks in advance.
NB ofcourse if u request for points it will be given.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11808766
to get the nodes use:

Object[] path = paths[i].getPath();
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjopata
ID: 11808848
Yes  objects  !!! thats it. ur more than my teacher now.i guess i can proceed from here.Thanks a lot.
Do u need points for this one ( i guess so or ?)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11816081
Glad I could help, no points needed :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjopata
ID: 11817818
Thats the expert for u.Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11817970
:)
0