Solved

Recovery Problem =(

Posted on 2004-08-13
19
884 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ok guys..... here is the deal.... my sister brought her friend's laptop last night with XP PRO..... it was working fine,,, so she worked for almost three hours and then swithced it off.... this morning she truend it on, and wowwwww C:\Windows\system32\config\system is missing in every mode !!!!!!

well well..... i went ahead and started the system in Recovery Console..... copied all the required files in command prompt, then system was restarted.... and now im stuck at _restore\{GUID}\RP1\Snapshot thingy =(

coz there are only two _restore folders..... one is of today's and other one is of 4\01\04
and when i open this folder there is no RP1 type of thing and thus no snapshot folder to copy the required files.....

so just tell me one thing..... am i stuck here or anything else can be done..... i have recovered many systems from this state but this is the first time im facing this stupid thing :(

the system has another partition,,,,, so i can copy the important data to D: drive as the system is in Safemode right now.....
but as its not my system..... u can guess my RIGHTS over it =|

and BTW i will give extra points to that person who will give me the answer to this question also..... from where we can get a BRAIN especially built for "Girls" =\
0
Comment
Question by:SheharyaarSaahil
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Wow, SheharyaarSaahil has an XP problem he can't solve!  That would be like me posting a hardware problem.

Come to think of it, given the circumstances, are you sure the disk doesn't have a hardware problem?  Run the diagnostic program for it?

As for the brain thing, you will never find the answer - that has been discussed for thousands of years, and the best that we have come up with is "Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus".
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
hmmmmmmm Callandor,,,, as i told u its not my system,,, i never wants help when im working with my systems,,,,, but i dont know abt this system,,,, =(

anywayzzzzzz hard drive is OK and i can access every single bit of it.... and can run anything !!!!!
want me to run chkdsk,,,, no problem i will try that also..... but im stuck in the middle now..... system is in Safemode and i want to copy the snapshot files,,,, but argh there is not any RP1\snapshot folder =(

when i run System Restore..... there are no previous restore points, only one of today's date :(
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try a repair install :o)

See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341 ("How to perform an in-place upgrade (reinstallation) of Windows XP")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
Comment Utility
reinstalling XP on the top of itself will put back the missing system files and make your system work again, try this, and yes, your data is safe.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

H
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
Comment Utility
you beat me to it jkr. :/
H
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
lol... I know abt a Repair install :D

i know a Repair can be done.... a format and reinstall can be done.... but i just want to confirm that can I Recover this system or not..... coz its not my system and im not allowed to do any changes,,,,, i have to restore it back to the original state when it came here =|

and im not seeing any hope here....... =\
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
the quickest way to solve this is to reinstall, because you know there is a good chance it will work, dont waist time trying other thing, only try other things if the reinstall dont work.
nice and quick path, keep it simple.

H
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
I cannot perform a reinstall and a celan install....... my friend its not my system, and i know a repair will delete the present registies and i have to reinstall many programs, from where i will install those ones....

if my last choice is a reinstall, then i will have to give this system back to its original users with a jhanpad to my sister >:(
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
A repair install will not require reinstalling programs, I've done it a few times myself - data and programs are preserved.  Is there a reason you think it will?
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
yeah coz i have done it on many systems, and will had to reset everything =|
moreover its a laptop.... the person who installed XP on this system didn't give the CDs.... originally Home was installed and there are restore disks of it,,,,,,

i have my own WinXP CD.... and if i will try to attempt to reinstall...... im afraid abt the product key =|
i asked her friend if she wants me to repair the install as recovery is not possible coz there are no restore points...... she says her Dad will come and tell... im waiting for his dad's permission now...... as the laptop originally belongs to him...... !!!

hmmmm guess im in a Big trouble today =|
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
Comment Utility
you need to recover your registry follow the easy steps here

so you followed these instructions here to the letter


http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307545


the files you are looking for are hiodden


0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> and will had to reset everything =|

u can see how in what condition im today.... i was sleeping in the morning, my sister came to me and gave this first GREAT news that this laptop is not working..... and from then im sitting infront of these systems trying to do anything which can reset it back to yesterday =|
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
Comment Utility
do i Get extra points fors pointing out that the only way to get a brain for girls is to have the brain transplanted with a man.

just put her down on this website and when available do the decent thing and pay for the poor thing.

http://216.247.9.207/bthtml/waitlist.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Scott first of all..... im not trying to Recover for the first time...... done it many times, sometimes it works and sometimes it doesnt !!!
but today's problem is that there is only one previous _restore folder inside which there is NO RP1 folder, only have one folder called RP29 which is full of so many shortcuts of so many blah blah files !!!!!

I can see the RP1\Snapshot folder inside the _restore folder which was created today....... so that means i can see the files.... but the problem is there are no such files present in the other folder where they shud be present =|
and that's the reason that IM STUCK !!!!!! =(
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Scott_Willcocks
Scott_Willcocks earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
First put your sister down for the brain transplant select male under addition information put COmputer engineer MCSE MCP CCNA CCNE

that should remove your first problem

Second buy an etch a sketch of ebay or any toy shop then a can of stealth grey or black paint and respray fin an intel inside sticker and place on front and until the brain transplant tell her you bought her a tablet PC to replace the broken one.

The look on there face when they realise it's just an etch asketch is priceless it's usually reserved for when you just killed there puppy judging by your sistere IT knowledge it should take her a couple of weeks.

third

for the laptop run scandisk and see if it recovers the missing fille unless you can find the missing  reg files you may be stranded down the ganges without a paddle.

sorry :-)

0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 65 total points
Comment Utility
well, maybe i'm just besides the question, if so bear with me, but is there no such RP1 folder ont the laptop somewhere? or can you recover it with the numerous tools listed here?

just trying to help

nobus
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
thanx nobus and all other friends..... but what was happened that her father called me and told me that this is a common problem with their system,,,,, so no problem with that and they have their technisian who is very much use to to repair their system everytime ;-)

so Thanx GOD..... im free now,,,, it was not happened due to me or my sister's mistakes, the hard drive is pretty old and the way they use their systems.... u know those kind of persons who thinks abt machines as JUST machines and never care abt them =|

so THANK YOU allllll for ur time and support thru the whole day,,,,, ahhhh my holiday has ruined becoz of this =(
but never mind....... its time to watch a good movie.... :D

!! Have A Nice Time !!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
Comment Utility
Did you try booting from a partition manager such as partition magic to see if there was another hidden restore partition.  I know you dont have the laptop anymore but is there a chance one of compaqs non standard hidden partitions was hiding a copy of the needed folder.
0
 
LVL 65

Author Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
thanx bm... but it was not actually my laptop so i was just reluctant to not to play around with anything,,, so in the ned i just gave back the system as the problem was with their hard drive :)
0