Solved

converting data from maximizer to outlook

Posted on 2004-08-13
9
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi i have been using the maximizer software and now i want to transfer to outlook
(mean my calendar address book and etc. basically everything i can)

now  
can anybody tell me how to do it or are there tools out there to do it or maximizer can do it

please give me some tips

thank you


0
Comment
Question by:george_4
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 84 total points
ID: 11793035
Depending on the version, you should simply be able to Export from Maximizer to a well-known file type, then import into Outlook.

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 83 total points
ID: 11794123
Check this

http://www.maximizer.com.au/solutions/maximizer/outlook.html

You can export from maximizer into a CSV file (text file) and later import it into outlook

SR
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LordRipper
LordRipper earned 83 total points
ID: 11794632
well I don't think so as the maximizer ssaves it in a diffrent format ...... but try to export your files from maximizer to excell and from there import the excell to outlook .... if you cant export from maximizer then you are screwed ...... sorry ....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:george_4
ID: 11798287
what about the calendar files from maximizer

i know exporting conntacs and addresses and stuff but what about calendar setting and appointments

thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11800127
You should be able to Export them too - when inside the Calendar export it to a common file format, then import to Outlook.

It may not be perfect, but most of the entries should survive.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 13563080
This would be an point splitter...... the top three awnsers were correct
0