Solved

I am going to set up two vlans on a cisco 1912 switch and I need internet access for both?

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Vlan 1 has internet access via a dlink 604 dsl router running nat.  This is a common residental gateway that I picked up at best buy.  DHCP is disabled on the router and is instead running on a 2k domain controller.  Vlan 2 will be my test lab and I need it to remain separate however I need to share the internet access.  Each network will be its own domain and I need to set up an exchange server on vlan 2.  How can I make this work?  I only have one external ip and I can't afford another one.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DaleFrazier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You need something to route between the two vlans. Typically, you would have multiple interfaces on the router, on interface connected to each VLAN, or has a router that can do ISL trunking with router connected to trunk port on the switch, subinterfaces on the router.
Your residential gateway has no capacity to do either one. You're trying to put a square peg in a round hole here.
Your only option with the equipment you have is to have just one VLAN.
If you were to buy a Cisco 1700 router on Ebay, you would be in business as long as it has two Ethernet ports. The 1710, I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaleFrazier
Comment Utility
If I purchase the 1710 would this replace my dsl router?  Can the 1710 be hooked to my dsl modem?  What about nat?  Don't I need nat to make my network, well work!  How would this network be set up?  Break it down for me lrmoore. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
DSL modem -ethernet-> 1710 --fastethernet w/isl trunking--> trunk port on switch w/VLAN's
Yes, you would have to enable NAT on the 1700. That's the easy part.
If you buy a new 1720, it comes with a web-based GUI for setting it up.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pedrow
pedrow earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
also make sure you've got the "EN" model of the 1900 switch. The non-enterprise models didn't do vlans...it has a different eprom, not just a code upgrade.



0