Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printer sharing

Posted on 2004-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I just hooked up a w2k system to xphome system using a smc router with not printer port.I went to control panel then printer and faxes. the printer is hookedup to xp system. I when in a clicked "sharing the printer"and then assigned a name.I was told to click the security tab"BUT", I do not see it anywheres in here. I am to click the security tab(where is the secuirty tab) to make sure there is a listing for everyone in the group or users names.ther is no everyone group.Basically file aharing is not setup.When I go to my network places,there is nothing.no "Entire network".

Can you please show me "STEP BY STEP ", how to step up this xp home system to share a printer.Please??!!!

At another site I got 3 pc with xp pro and the are all connected to the internet with a router with no rinter port, and I am trying to do the same thing with that one share the printer with out a printer router,but I can not set it up so that the pc with the printer can share the printer.

CAn you please help me set this up ,the first one, then the second one(step by step please,tell me like I am new to xp please)
0
Comment
Question by:The_Rhazza
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 11798302
what file system is it the xp machine?, if it is FAT based, then no security tab will be there, you need the NTFS for the security tab to appear

cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 195 total points
ID: 11804908
Here are some tutorials that might help.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/honeycutt_july2.mspx


http://www.lpt.com/windowsnetworking/regusers/guidshrh.htm goes into details about sharing. You'll want to read it before reading the printer sharing information at http://www.lpt.com/windowsnetworking/regusers/guidprnt.htm

You will not have a security tab in XP Home, since XP Home only uses "simple file sharing." XP Pro also has "simple file sharing," but it can be turned off.
0