Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Errors using CInternetFile for ftp transfer

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an application that connects to an ftp server and downloads *.zip files to the client.  I'm having some problems with users who use XP Home and have some sort of home network setup that shares a broadband connection.

I'm using CInternetSession to connect.  I use a direct connection for aol/compuserve users:
aol/compuserve users:  pDlg->m_dlgAutoUpdate.isess = new CInternetSession(NULL,1,INTERNET_OPEN_TYPE_DIRECT,NULL,NULL,0);

OR

regular users: pDlg->m_dlgAutoUpdate.isess = new CInternetSession



And CInternetFile to transfer the file:

    CInternetFile* pRemoteFile = pDlg->m_dlgAutoUpdate.pConn->OpenFile(tis->strFilename,
        GENERIC_READ, INTERNET_FLAG_NO_CACHE_WRITE | FTP_TRANSFER_TYPE_BINARY, tis->dwID);

    while(TRUE) {
       UINT nActual= pRemoteFile->Read(inBuf, 4096);
       fLocalFile.Write(inBuf, nActual);
       pDlg->m_dlgAutoUpdate.PostMessage(WM_USER_THREAD_UPDATE_DOWNPROGRESS,lCurProgress,0);
                  
       strMsg.Format("%d of %d KB", (lCurProgress / 1028), (tis->nFilesize / 1028));
       pDlg->m_dlgAutoUpdate.m_mKB.SetWindowText(strMsg);
               
       if(nActual != 4096)            // reached end of file!
       {
            pDlg->m_dlgAutoUpdate.PostMessage(WM_USER_THREAD_UPDATE_DOWNPROGRESS,tis->nFilesize,1);
            break;
       }
     }


On the problematic machines, the app connects OK to the server, but when the file transfer begins, they get a number of errors which stop the process:
- error 800: blah blah blah... consider using PASV
- error 426 ...Failure writing network stream...
- error 150 ...opening in binary mode...

No files are downloaded.  Anyone with suggestions?

Thanks,

MT
0
Comment
Question by:supertedusa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 11799077
i'm not sure
but following link may be of help
http://www.funducode.com/freevc/internet/internet5/internet5.htm
BOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:supertedusa
ID: 11809954
Thanks,  but that article only covers the basics and doesn't tell me anything new.

MT
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeAThon earned 1500 total points
ID: 11835030
This might be a firewall issue.  PASV mode is a "passive" mode in the FTP protocol that is designed to circumvent difficulties caused by firewalls.  The PASV command requests the server-DTP to "listen" on a data port (which is not its default data port) and to wait for a connection, rather than initiate one upon receipt of a transfer command.  See RFC-959, "File Transfer Protocol" at http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc0959.txt

If it indeed is a firewall issue, I don't know how to solve it.  Sorry.  Maybe you can set your FTP connection to passive mode in CInternetSession::GetFtpConnection, by setting the bPassive parameter to TRUE

Regards,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:supertedusa
ID: 11835805
I'll try the passive parameter and let you know if that works.  Thanks,

MT
0