Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 vpn setup

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Have managed to get connected using vpn between office and home,but it will not allow me to map a network resource.I can ping the IP of the remote server but when i map drive using \\ipaddress\sharename it comes back saying network path cannot be found.Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:resolveitltd
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anon1m0us
ID: 11793364
Seems to be a fiewall issue. Check the setting on the router.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11794397
Open up NetBIOS ports on router/firewall...

TCP
53(DNS),135,137,138,139,445

UDP
593

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tanelorn earned 375 total points
ID: 11794665
hi
you say you can ping the IP,  can you ping the machine name of the server?

if not,  try using net use x: \\IP.ip.ip.ip\share folder

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11794676
I gotta read more carefully  :(
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_swartz
ID: 11797452
When you connect to the server via VPN, is your workstation getting an internal DNS server entry? Or the pc you are connecting from using a Public DNS Server, or none at all?

You'll need that to connect to network resources by name, that or an lmhost file to resolve those names.
0