Solved

adding pc to our network

Posted on 2004-08-13
8
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
my boss add 5 of our employees to our network or should I say he intrduce then to the network by making ther profile on windows 2000 server.Now My job is suppose to be easy,just put it the user name (network name and password) ,map to driver and server.

A few systems are windows 2000 and xp systems. I went to network,right click - map drive. I put it the user name and password,cick ok then finish and I get "netwrok path can not be found". Do I got to change the logon name of the pc to get the correct pathor for the path to work.I know with 98se I changed to logon to the network logon and passwork then it worked, but for w2k and xp it did not work.Can you help me please.
0
Comment
Question by:The_Rhazza
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kooroo
ID: 11793483
can you navigate to the server using "My Network Places"?

Also, stupid question, have you checked the UNC path to the server you enter in when you try and map the drive?

if all else fails, try :
net use n: \\path\to\share /USER:username password
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11793666
You may want to verify each PC has the same workgroup name or domain name (if applicable)and Netbios over TCP/IP has been enabled.

Otherwise the PCs won't want to communicate with each other.

Also for the WIN XP machines using GPEDIT.msc (at run type in GPEDIT.msc,click enter)change the network access:sharing and Security to Classic from Guest.  (Computer config-> Windows ->Security->Local Policies -> Security Options)

Good luck with that...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reflexive
ID: 11796054
To change the path name or computer name for a computer, open 'My Computer', right click in an empty area (no icons), click 'Properties', and then the 'Computer Name' tab, and type in the desired system name. Also, make sure each computer has a different name.

>This may be helpful; im not really sure:
in Network Connections, for the local area connection, turning off the firewall and disabling the IEEE authentication may establish a working network (i've done it before).

hope this helps
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 11813376
ok I tried everything that was suggested but still not on the network.The fun thing is that everyone, all 15 pc,have the same IP adddress. I got a smc7004vbr 5 port router hooked up to the 2 pc's that can not get on the network.the router connects the 2 and share the connectionto get internet access.I looked at the configuration of the other pc's on the network to make sure that everything was the same, and there were(unless I for got something).

one system is xp home and the other is windows 2000,both connecting to the internet through a router.The 2 pc's can see one another but no the network and we need to get these 2 on the network. I also thought about redoing the xp home over to xp pro,Just to have aq cleansystem to work with.BUT I reaaly do not have the time.Can you help please.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11813450
They all "have the same IP address"???... if this is truly the case, there is your problem.  On a network each computer must have a unique IP address.  The only things that should be the same are SUbnet Mask (example 255.255.255.0) and Default Gateway.

0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 11829824
I went to www.whatismyip.com and all the systems have the same IP.Would it help if I did a clean install of the xp home or pro?I am thinking since there were several users on the xp system that maybe I should do a clean install.What do you think.so far I got no solustion.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Rodgers earned 85 total points
ID: 11830493
Ok now hold on a minute... when you go to an external website to find out your IP, what you end up getting in most cases is the IP address of your router, not the PC you are working on.  Its called NAT or Network Address Translation.  Think of your router as a gateway.  There are two sides to that gateway... the Public or internet side (the IP address you are getting is assigned to that) and the internal side or Lan side.  COmputers on the Lan side send their information to the gateway.  The gateway then translates the IP address to the Public IP.
Typically the Lan side or internal IP addresses will all be different.  They most likely will start with 192.168.xxx.xxx (where x is variable according to hardware, DHCP servers etc.)

What you need to do is go to each computer.  Click Start --->Run (or Open) ---> and type command.

This brings up the command prompt.  At the flashing cursor type ipconfig /all

This will give you the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway and DNS server information on each PC.

Compare each computers results as following.... The IP address will be different on each PC, but the remaining information SN mask, Default Gateway, DNS will be the same.

Record the machine name of each PC along with the IP address. Save this information it may be useful, later.

Once you have this information, try browsing by IP address... for example click start --->run---> and type the following \\192.168.xxx.xxx  (where xxx is the values associated with another machine.)

If you can browse by IP address, what you need to do is go back to the server and ensure that there are DNS entries (called A records) for each PC. Alternately if your server is not running DNS and you have no DNS server on the network, Make sure netbios over TCP/IP is enabled and what I usually will do is edit the lmhosts file on each PC to include an entry for each PC.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Rhazza
ID: 11856158
sorry guys. I just got a switch and zing its working.thank anyways
0