?
Solved

Formatting Outlook Contacts for Printing

Posted on 2004-08-13
9
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Are there any utilities out there that give a person complete control over formating Outlook Contacts for printing, including the ability to select particular contacts only for printing, as well as the ability to save the file in a standard format, such as Word, or text file or RTF?

I'm rating this at 500 points because I've been all over the web as well as Experts Exchange looking for such a utility but to no avail.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jholecek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11793388
Have you tried doing a mail merge in word and pointing to your Outlook contacts as the data.
You can then select the type of doc you want (ie. labels forms etc.)  Before merging use the Query
option to specify criteria for the merge.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11793446
Another option is to export your contacts to an excel spreadsheet from where you can manipulate
the data any way you want (sort, filter, etc.)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11793495
OK... one more option:

Read this article.  It gives you other methods to merge your Outlook contacts with Word:
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/25809/25809.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jholecek
ID: 11793717
Hi nomi17!

Your suggestions are helpful, but what I'm really looking for is an add-on (or utility) to the Microsoft Outlook print contacts command, which gives you some control over format and selection of contacts but doesn't let you save the file in some useable format which you can then format farther.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11794078
0
 

Author Comment

by:jholecek
ID: 11794437
Thanks sunray 2003. I had already checked SlipStick, and none of the utilities or programs they list are what I'm looking for. Good try, though.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11794524
Slipstick is one of the best websites to look at but unfortunately it doesnot seem to provide what you need


try here http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/default.asp

I donot see anything specific for your requirement tho
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VolleyTom
ID: 11798003
I've been using the Aladdins add-ins for about 3 years now and they are top notch. Envelopes & Labels takes a little time setting up and getting used to but it eliminates the need to use Word for merging contacts just to pop out an address or shipping label or whatever. The other add-ins build on this functionality. Highly recommended.

http://www.software-solutions.co.nz

There is a free trial which unfortunately watermarks the printing but you'll get the idea how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jholecek
ID: 11798385
Hi VolleyTom,

The envelopes and lables add-in seems designed for envelopes and labels only. Can the templates be formatted to print out contacts on a standard 8-1/2 x 11 sheet with total control over the formatting. Also, what the file format for the templates?
0