Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOS 6.22 To WIN98 File Transfers

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to find a way to copy files from a DOS 6.22 server, running a DOS network to a WIN98 machine.  The fallback is from/to DOS6.22.  I cannot hook into network hub without crashing the system.

The DOS 6.22 server has both USB and serial ports available.  It also has a second NIC card, but have been unsuccessful in using it.  I cannot get support answers from the maker of the computer/nework.  Prgs tried are not TSRS and interfere with network operations on the DOS 6.22 server.

Is there someone who makes a small footprint TSR (network friendly) which could reside in background and accept copy commands from another computer over either the USP or serial port available on the server.

Appreciate any help you can give me.


Bob E.
0
Comment
Question by:BOBVESCH
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 400 total points
ID: 11794330
I do not know of any DOS 6.22 network (DOS 6.22 is NOT a Network Operating System, something else must be loaded to make it network-ready)...  The closest thing is either Windows for Workgroup or Novell...  Do you mean any of those?

You can, however, download something like Network bootdisk... you can find a whole bunch from http://www.bootdisk.com/ that might help you with network drivers for DOS that'd allow you to "talk" to other Microsoft networks such as NT or even Workgroup (such as Windows 98).  The prerequisit is that your Win98 network must already be setup, with shares ready.

- Info
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 1600 total points
ID: 11794513
Install Microsoft Network for DOS client, download it from Microsoft ftp server.

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/wg1049.exe

Usually this has support only for netbeui and ipx/spx protocols, not for tcp/ip. Choose on of the protocols and install it on the Windows 98 machine also. Then use net start to start the network client.

The network client for ms-dos has some nic drivers, if your is not detected you'll need the driver or change the nic.

Read this, it explaines in detail what to do:

http://www.lpt.com/windowsnetworking/regusers/Dosclnt3.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOBVESCH
ID: 11797562
Thanks to infotrader and crissand for quick responses.  I am going to test these responses ofver the weekend.

Let me define the issue a little more clearly.  In addition to getting no answers from the supplier of this equipment, they actually become hostile about my asking.  Also, I cannot afford to crash or interrupt their system because it affects my relationship with the owners of the equipment.

Their system is definitely a network system using dos 622 on both the server and workstations.  It may be using Novell protocols, but I don't know.  To get this defined may take longer than I have to solve this problem.

I can only tell you what the network components are in config.sys and autoexec.bat:

Config.sys
   device=c:\net\protman.dos /i:c:\net
   device=c:\net\e100b.dos
   device=c:\net\dis_pkt.dos
Autoexec.bat
   :network init (Daktech Intel 10/100 onboard irq11
       set netirq=11
       netbind

Some of these may be prorietary drivers.  I simply do not know.  I am also trying to load a dos622 machine with a nic card, using these drivers to see if I can at least plug into network hub without crashing the network.  I still like the idea of plugging into the network hub as the ultimate solution but have to try other approaches also because of time constraints.

To be continued.

bobvesch
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11797778
Dis_pkt.dos is packet driver for tcp/ip, as far as I know. If you start net config, you'll see explicit infos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BOBVESCH
ID: 11815207
Hello everyone

Back from a weekend of frustration trying to copy files from either a parallel or serial port.

The problem is that I am trying to pickup files for processing 24/7 automatically.  The programs installed must be TSR's capable of command line copy from DOS622 on one machine to the other on WIN98.

I tried all the resources pointed out by crissand and infotrader.  They are excellent
for tranferring files, but are not TSR's.

So back to ground zero and still searching for an answer.

Thanks again for prior suggestions.

bobvesch
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11815300
But it works. Just use net use F: \\win98machine\sharename and on the dos622 will have mapped network drive f:, where you can copy files using copy or xcopy commands from msdos. Or you may try a free file commander like Dos Navigator, to easy manipulate files. The Microsoft client for msdos is a tsr, when started it allow computer to act as a client for any windows network.

Or maybe I did'n't understand what you want to do.
0