Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preview and real printout is different, using QReport and a RichEdit field

Posted on 2004-08-13
12
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi Guys.

I have a RichEdit control, that I wish to print. I use QReport (Delphi 7). I've put it on a form, and put the data in the RichEdit control, then preview it, and looks great. When I print, however, it looks differnet. I think the main problem is that the spaces are of differenet length. So if I have two lines -

a         b
aaaaaab

Then the top b won't be aligned to the bottom one (even though on preview it looks fine). Any ideas what is causing this? what can i do?

Thanks,

R.
0
Comment
Question by:mertero
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 11795052
One workaround would be to choose fonts that are monospaced (Courier, Lucida Console, Miriam Fixed, etc).



DragonSlayer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertero
ID: 11795103
Dragonslayer,

true, but the user can change his fonts in my application, so it doesn't help ;-(

R.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chadak
ID: 11796243
On what kind of printer are you trying to print? a post-script one or non-postscript one?
If it's on a Post-script one, does the font u are using really exist on your printer, or it is being substituted( which could cause your problem )
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 11797356
or separate a and b on different textlabels, align b to the right, hehe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertero
ID: 11798923
I'm using an HP printer, but this problem happens on my clients also, and I certainly can't make them change printers...

It has to stay a RichEdit, no use in putting textlabels - and this was just an example of course, real prints are more complicated.

R.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 11799373
in the case of a RichEdit, what about using Tab stops instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertero
ID: 11799394
Dragon,

Tab stops is the same problem - because I can't "MAKE" the user do this. Is this a common problem? anyone noticed this too? seemed just like a bug in QReport ;-(

R.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 1500 total points
ID: 11800551
It is not a bug. You can't really expect to align characters of unequal width this way. For a test, you can try zooming in and out, and u will see that even visually, they do not align well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertero
ID: 13363041
Dan,

I didn't get any answer that is satisfying to me. Can't I keep this Q alive? or get a refund?

Ron.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertero
ID: 13383990
Dan,

Okay, I agree that DragonSlayer at least gave good comments and some good information. I gave him the points.

Thanks,

M.
0