Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange offline address book - 0X8004010F

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
3,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15

Hello,

I have an Exchange Server 2000 sp 3, now the problem I am having is that one of my users keeps getting this error message:-

09:47:44 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Thomas Henn'
09:47:44 Synchronizing Hierarchy
09:47:44 Synchronizing Favorites
09:47:44 Synchronizing Folder 'Inbox'
09:49:31          271 item(s) added to offline folder
09:49:31 Error synchronizing folder
09:49:31              [80004004-3EE-0-550]
09:49:31              Unknown Error.
09:49:31              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
09:49:31              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
09:49:31              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004004-3ee-0-550
09:49:31 Synchronizing Folder 'Outbox'
09:49:31 Synchronizing Folder 'Sent Items'
09:50:38          256 item(s) added to offline folder
09:50:38 Canceled
09:50:39 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
09:50:39       0X8004010F


Nobody else within the company is getting this error message, so I dont know how to fix it, can anyone help ??

The only thing I have tried is the delete his OST file but I still get the same problem.

Kind Regards

Stravze
0
Comment
Question by:stravze
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11793888
I would try this first on the Exchange server:

Exchange System Manager:
Goto Recipients->Offline Address Lists->Default Offline Address list, right click and select rebuild.

Good Luck!

B
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1500 total points
ID: 11793898
maybe u have a corrupted email in his mailbox.pst his mailbox then delete it and recreate it(use exmerge it will take out corrupted emails automatically).
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11794071
I will go with Vahik - this isn't a problem with the address book - rather a problem with an email message.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgoins
ID: 11794162
I would too but might as well start with something simple,  I have seen this many times on other forums and this fixes the problem a lot.

B
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11794196

If it were happening on all clients then http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=867506

however, since it is only happening on one client ... I agree with Vahik and Sembee -

I'd try to blow out the Outlook profile - Remove the OST, Remove the OAB files (..\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook) and then recreate the Profile, Set the client to work offline and OAB.
0