Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2000 Server - local admin password changed to blank

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Setup:
Win2000 Server SP4
File and Printer server, not a DC
Not running Active Directory

Our sysadmin tried to reboot this server and found that he couldn't.
While investigating, he discovered some strange behaviour:
  - could not run Norton AV
  - the local admin password was blank
  - couldn't surf the internet
  - couldn't open Computer Management
  - couldn't open Services
  - couldn't execute batch files in a command window
  - couldn't run 'net stop' in command window
  - could not stop most processes in task manager. "Access denied"
  - computer would not shut down.  When he pressed the power button, a message flashed
    saying something about Remote Storage not shutting down. (message flashed too quickly to get more detail)

When he powered the computer back up, he booted into safe mode and ran a virus scan.  It came back clean.

After determining the admin password was blank, he changed the password and all is running fine now.

The questions are:  have you heard of this happening before?  What would cause this?

bkt
0
Comment
Question by:bkthompson2112
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 800 total points
ID: 11793505
Someone may have been taking the p**s and used the password recovery tools to mess your server up (http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/)

Other than that I don't know
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shard26
shard26 earned 400 total points
ID: 11794725
For those of you who don't know, "taking the p**s" means messing with you.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BigC666
BigC666 earned 400 total points
ID: 11796591
sounds like they did a good job too
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11807855
Cheers shard26 :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 11809360
Thanks for your responses.

Yeah, we thought we were probably hacked, but can't determine how they got in.

Unlikely it's an insider.

I'll leave this open, hopefully get some more responses.

Thanks again,
bkt
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RobertMAtkins
RobertMAtkins earned 400 total points
ID: 11893857
Make sure that you read and UNDERSTAND the syskey.txt at that site :)
0