Solved

hosting Free For All - good or bad?

Posted on 2004-08-13
7
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi

my post is about free for all sites and whilst not asking about any specific problem I have I was just hoping you experts could comment on what I've written as I'm not in the know.

I had been thinking about FFA sites as a way to get some traffic and hopefully therefore earn some money. The idea was to host my own FFA site and obviously my advertising comes from people having to read my confirmation emails. However I've been doing some surfing and was coming to the conclusion that this is a poor idea. Agree? Disagree? If you disagree and think FFA is the best thing since sliced bread then I'd be interested to hear why you think this.

Why do I think its a poor idea? All over the internet it says that posting to FFAs is realy bad so does anybody still do it? What is their motive? Surely they must know nobody will read their advert? Is the moitve to try and improve their SE ranking by having posted a link? I read a rumour that it hurts your ranking, is this true? Also if people have to check their email for the confirmation then surely they are in the frame of mind to just ignore your advert, they are not quality recipients, correct?

I don't understand the Multi Level Marketing which appears to be advertised on most of the Free For All sites where you can host your own. You know the idea, you sign up  a customer they they sign up a customer etc. What are they asking you to do? Are they asking you to advertise their services on your confirmation email, telling presumably the ignorant how much more effective it would be for them to host their own FFA? Is this what they are asking you to do? If so why do they want you to do it, why don't they just do it themselves?

Presumably all they really want is your initial custom and MLM will never happen.

This reminds me of all those adult sites which very generously say they will set you up with site, material for a fee but then only want 15% of your memberhsip returns. To the ignorant this no doubt sounds like a bargain. However I'd imagine all the seller wants is your initial custom as they know in such a saturated market that your advertising costs will probably exceed your memebership revenue, and they will still take that 15% of the memberhsip revenue thank you very much.  

However having said that maybe just maybe would hosting an FFA work if you are selling traffic in your confirmation email? After all that is the reason why the person was posting on your FFA in the first place to get more traffic as all websites always need more. Does this strategy work?

So your view please, especially on that last paragraph.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:JimKF
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
I would advise against it - because the e-mails that are sent out from those FFA sites have a much better chance to be reported as spam.  And if you your e-mail server gets blacklisted, it will take quite a bit to get that fixed.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
See "FFA pages: Why you should avoid them" at www.rlrouse.com/ffa-pages.html

Summary:
(1) They don't generate traffic, that's a myth.
(2) Registering your page requires giving your email address to FFA page owners who will sell your address to other spammers.
(3) FFA = link farm, which will get you in Google's bad books (among other SE's), so you'll be giving up Google traffic for FFA traffic -  if you read (1), you see why that's a bad idea

There are lots of people who aren't sufficiently aware of this and will use a linkfarm/FFA site, but it's only a matter of time before people realize what a bad idea it is.  If you wouldn't use one, do you really want to operate one?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:shabbirbhimani
shabbirbhimani earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
You can read the guidelines of google which clearly speaks of avoiding bad neighbourhood and FFA is bad one.

http://www.google.com/webmasters/guidelines.html

You can also read this post
http://www.go4expert.com/forums/showthread.php?t=131

Thanks
Shabbir Bhimani
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:JimKF
Comment Utility
Yes, that is it confirmed for me FFA is bad.

However by doing a search on Google it was hard to find a site saying that, instead I had to ask here. The first say 30 hits on Google are all commercial FFAs. I can't help think the future will hold far more efficient ways to get information because at the moment the big boys like Google are becoming less, less effective (in my opinion).

Its not like looking in a yellow pages for something, its like having to look through 30 yellow pages. If you had to do that at work for say a phone number - it would be very unappealing right? I can't help but think that for what it is Google is too big now - a victim of its own size. Unless you have a wealth of links your new and important discovery for the public doesn't stand a cat in hell's chance of getting near the top. You'll have to wait a few months - possible years to pay someone to try and make it happen. And thats too late. This isn't right and I reckon things will change over the next 10 - 15 years.

Any ideas on any future technology?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
Google does a better job than most.  Their effectiveness and efficiency made most of the other search engines work hard to catch up.  Also, Google is always trying to improve.  The battle between the search engines and those who want to sneakily achieve a higher search position is ongoing.

What did you search to get all those FFA listings?  If you search for FFA's, you'll get a lot of FFA's.  If you search for SEO companies or info, you'll find a lot of people who agree with cb, sb, & I on this one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shabbirbhimani
Comment Utility
I also believe that
Google does a better job than most

but also I use the results from teoma.com

Thanks
Shabbir Bhimani
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Delacourt
Delacourt earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
FFA is a bad idea, primarily, because once google finds these sites -> theyre gone !

If you are going to sell something on the net long term, choose a useful product or service, not one that hypes the market with empty promises !

Just my two cents worth
0