Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 is opening windows in seperate windows

Posted on 2004-08-13
10
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi,

I have a really strange problem. Basically we have a Windows 2000 Domain in which group policy is used alot. We also have a custom application that creates users accounts and adds them into the necessary groups automatically.

When i create a user through this tool something really strange happens! When i click on a folder (logged in as the newly created user), it opens up a new folder with the results. I would like the folder to stay within the folder if u know what i mean.

I can recreate the problem by logging on as a Domain Admin and checking the "Launch folder windows in a seperate window" option in view Folder Options. The Domain admin does not have this problem when he logs into the workstation.

Unfortunately because of the group policies in the domain i am unable to do this logged in as the user.

This leads me to believe that it MUST be a group policy problem but i cannot find anywhere in group policy where it would be set for this behaviour.

Any ideas??!!
0
Comment
Question by:ukznmcl
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11793724
I think its more likely a profile problem.  There isn't a policy for setting that as an option.

Unless your using roaming profiles the default user profile of the client will be used and they may have the setting of Launching a folder in a seperate Window.  A way around it would be to create a fresh profile and then copy that to the default users profile on the client.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11793795
What is the AD structure, Is the 2000 AD or 2003 AD, in addition are you using 2000 clients or XP clients to CREATE policy? And, have you created or added any ADM files, administrative templates?

J
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ukznmcl
ID: 11793896
We are using roaming profiles and the AD structure is 2000. The policies are 2000 polciies. We do not use ADM files. Is there a registry setting for this that i can check for this?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ukznmcl
ID: 11794004
Just found out something interesting. I tried a user that was created a while ago and this behaviour was not present. When a users profile is created is it created from the default profile on the server that the users profile is held on or on the 1st workstation that is logged onto?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11794967
Hi everyone,

Looks most unlikely to be a group policy issue I would have thought given your last post (unless non-problem user is in a different ou) - however run a gpresult /v from a command prompt on both problem user and non-problem user and compare the results -

Also here's an idea for a workaround if it isn't group policy related,-

Create a default profile for all users from the user that you just logged in as who didn't have a problem - worth a try maybe?
How to create a default profile
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBA/tip0400/rh0413.htm

Deb :))
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ramtheone
ramtheone earned 1000 total points
ID: 11795324
I believe it may have to do with the program used to create the user accounts. If this tool is using a template to create the profiles, then the setting could be within that template and could then be configured. A good test would be to create a user without the tool and see if it still has the same result. Since you believe it may be GPO enforce try and determine what part of the GPO is enforcing it. In the Properties of the “Group Policy” there is an option to disable the computer or the user setting for the policy. Create a test OU and populate it then disable each part separately and check the results.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11911874
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0