Solved

Making framed page look like there are no frames, just don't want to load header more than once

Posted on 2004-08-13
11
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am working with frames in FrontPage 2003. I want my page to look like it has no frames - to scroll with the entire page and whatever else it takes.

I have already made the frame borders invisible.

I am concerned about backwards compatability to IE 4.0 and Netscape 3.0 or 4.0.

Should I use inline frames? Again, backward compatability is important.

I'm using slices from Paint Shop Pro to slice up the header for faster display.

I just want my page to act like there is no frames and still not load my header more than once.
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11793779
It's OK for the header to stay in place while each page loads when you browse through my site, but I want the whole page to scroll together.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11794073
I think FrontPage TA would be better here... moved again :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11794211
You cant use frames and scroll the whole page together.

 The alternative would be to use include command in frontpage.

Create a htm file.. which you want to be a header of all the pages.. and save it as header.htm.

 And start designing other pages.. 'include' the header.htm at the place you want it to be ..

For this to work.. your hosting company should have installed frontpage extensions. Check it out with them.

  the other alternative is to use server side things like asp, php etc..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11794226
May be you will get a clear picture with this tutorial

http://www.outfront.net/tutorials_02/getting_started/includes3.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11794978
ravisimpi,

what the include command is - could you go into a little bit of what it is and does?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11794990
An example page of what I want my frames to be like is BoxedArt.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:klp2332
ID: 11798289
well first of all if your concenered about the IE versions which are for old computers i suggest you set your images and tables to a percentage so resolution wouldnt be a problem. But theres also a wizard in frontpage i told you before and i dont think its possible to scroll the whole page. Never bothered to look at that page that ravisimpi mestioned. But well good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 11798604
As like BoxedArt.com, I want my header to stay loaded somehow as the rest of the pages load up.

I don't know if they use frames because you can scroll the whole page down.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11798769
Had a look at boxedart.com ( i visit this website often tough). And i think that they are using 'php' .

Open the source code of boxedart's index page.

You will see the following code

<!-- HEAD -->
Another file included here.

<!-- Cart_Items --> <!-- /Cart_Items --> Another php file


<!-- Top_Menu_1 -->  <!-- /Top_Menu_1 --> another php file

<!-- Search_Form --> <!-- /Search_Form --> another php file

<!-- Top_Menu_2 -->  <!-- /Top_Menu_2 --> another php file


All these files thay are calling in the index.php file using include command.

And i bet you are seeing their Header stay still ( nearly) That is because they have optimised the graphics that they load very fast.. ANd when those graphics are loaded.. it takes less time to load on the next page. ( the loading time of the header in this page is very fast.. so you are forced to guess that they are staying still) and that they are using a page which stays there always without loading.

  Hope you got what i mean.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ravisimpi earned 500 total points
ID: 11798778
Here's how you can come to know that they are not using frames and are using highly optimised graphics..


  Open www.boxedart.com and allow it to load completly..

 Then in your internet explorer go to tools menu>internet options> delete all the temperory internet files.. and in settings allow the size make it just 1 MB. and OK.

 Now click on some link in boxed art.. and you will see what I mean.
0