Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clock time losing

Posted on 2004-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my clock keeps losing time win 98 se changed battery no help
0
Comment
Question by:billster
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 11794650
then you probably have a problem with the mobo; but you could try reinstalling windows, just ot eliminate something wrong there, or a BIOS update

nobus
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11796413
get Atomic Clock Sync... its free and will make sure your time is always right
http://www.worldtimeserver.com/atomic-clock/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 11798221
Is correct time reset after you reboot the computer? There are programs that when they are running causes the system to pause for a second or so every few minutes causing the time loss to be noticeable if you do not reboot every day, as long as you shutdown at least once a day then the time will be reset by the BIOS clock and all is well. Usally it take a few days for the time loss to be noticeable but if you do not want to reboot then the option above would also reset the time (atomic clock)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11799491
the problem may be a Old mother board..

  Use NTP ( Network Time protocol)

http://www.burningvoid.com/iaq/ntp.html

 And there are several reasons by which you are loosing time.

have a look at this.. and see why you are loosing time.

http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/dci/timeloss.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 11799574
This is an old problem with Win98, here is article from MS that may help explain it.
Windows Clock on Taskbar and in Date/Time Tool Loses Time
http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q189/7/06.ASP&NoWebContent=1&NoWebContent=1
0