Solved

The type or namespace name 'Server' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

Posted on 2004-08-13
7
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I use "Server.UrlEncode" in my class, I also have the

using System.Web

directive. How can this sucker not be found?
0
Comment
Question by:RichardFox
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11794108
did you import the system.web namespace?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mdamico
ID: 11794118
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11794152
if not try using system.web.httpserverutility.urlencode
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RichardFox
ID: 11794215
AerosSaga, when you ask did I import the namespace, what do you mean? I thought the "using" directive was all I needed
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 125 total points
ID: 11794783
At the top of your class like so:

Imports System.Web.HttpServerUtility
Imports System.Security.Principal
Public Class _Default

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 11794863

Is this compile or run-time error?

Server is a property of System.Web.UI.Page class which is a shortcut to instance of HttpServerUtility class. You shouldn't be able to make a method call like "Server.UrlEncode" if your class is not System.Web.UI.Page or inherits from that class. If that is the case use HttpServerUtility.UrlEncode() instead.

Page.Server Property
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemWebUIPageClassServerTopic.asp

HttpServerUtility.UrlEncode Method
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemWebHttpServerUtilityClassUrlEncodeTopic.asp


HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardFox
ID: 11794903
Thanks folks, what really puzzled me was that i could call Server.UrlEncode in my Page_Load function (where the class is a child of System.Web.UI.Page), but not in another class which I defined myself. So I came to the same conclusion which jhenry spelled out, and qualified the UrlEncode function with System.Web.HttpUtility.UrlEncode()

THanks for the help
0