Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Popup on the fly but item is always disabled.

Posted on 2004-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm creating a popup menu on the fly and the menu item is always disabled. I've done this before without a problem, but not in a MDI Window. Do I have to do something different?

Here is what I'm doing:

// Create popup menu
CMenu PopupMenu;
PopupMenu.CreatePopupMenu();
UINT uFlags = (/*put conditional here*/true) ? MF_ENABLED : MF_GRAYED;

PopupMenu.AppendMenu( uFlags, IDS_INSERT,"Insert" );
//Tried this too
//PopupMenu.AppendMenu( MF_BYCOMMAND, IDS_INSERT,"Insert" );
//PopupMenu.EnableMenuItem( IDS_INSERT, uFlags );

// Display popup menu
CMDIFrameWnd *frameWindow = (CMDIFrameWnd*)CMDIFrameWnd::FromHandle(GetForegroundWindow());
CMDIChildWnd *voWindow    = frameWindow->MDIGetActive();
CRect rectGrid;
voWindow->GetWindowRect( rectGrid );
PopupMenu.TrackPopupMenu( TPM_LEFTALIGN | TPM_LEFTBUTTON,
      rectGrid.left + pXY[0],
      rectGrid.bottom - pXY[1], voWindow);
0
Comment
Question by:tcf22
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 11795465
Do you have IDS_INSERT menu handle in the CMDIFrameWnd  class? Without menu handle item is disabled (see CFrameWnd::m_bAutoMenuEnable member). You can set this member to FALSE or add ON_UPDATE_COMMAND_UI handler and enable menu item explicitly.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbucci earned 375 total points
ID: 11809852
A menu item will remain disabled until you have a handler for the menu item

add:  ON_COMMAND(ID_MENUITEM, OnMenuitem)
add:  afx_msg void OnMenuItem() to the .h file
add: void CSomeFrame::OnMenuItem() to the .cpp file.  Your menu items will appear as they are handled.

Jim
0