Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with ghost 2003

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have just purchased gosht 2003 for our w2k3 environment with all client on xp pro.

we are trying to create an image ussing the file share.

i have created the boot disk, the proc find all nicks and but when it comes time to validate the user and password it tells me that it could not be validated and I will nto have access to some network assets.

can any one tell me what is going on?

I am loging as the domain admin on the box and using that account for the ghost disK.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jriver12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 11795307
the default domain naming schema at w2k3 is like the dns dotted notation. be sure to using the netbios domain name
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11795614
Is this an Enterprise version of Ghost 2003?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 11809316
no it is just a standard version.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 11809488
We have had problems with using a standard version of ghost over an AD network. On a couple of machines I didn't have a problem ghosting from a shared folder. But on a majority of the machines it would fail. The failure rate was to much so we went out and bought an Enterprise version and never had a problem since.
0