Solved

How do I log restarts and shutdowns in event manager.

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a W2K enivorment and I want know how to log restarts and shutdowns in the event manager.
0
Comment
Question by:Lindabusa
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Restarts and Shutdowns in Windows 2000 are not logged, as they are in Windows 2003. You can use an eventwriter in a script which would run at login and at loggoff to take the username and log an event for each. If you do not find a better solution, I can give you the details.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
Could you please give us an update as to the question, and/or close it please. Thank You ;)

J
0