[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

why does it the mail not get sent?

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
if you go to www.playfit.biz/media.htm you will see a form at the bottom of the page
If i send this form without changing any of the values on the form the email looks like it has been sent but i don't receive anything in my email

However if i replace the values with other values the email does appear

Can anyone enlighten me as to why this is

some background info can be found at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/Q_21062558.html

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lz7cjc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 11794573
From that previous Q, looks like you have PHPMailer set up nicely.
There must be a problem somewhere - does phpmailer return an error when sending? Do you know for sure that the mail is actually sent? Could it be being dropped by a mail filter?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basiclife
ID: 11803267
Check it's not something silly like the email address of the customer overwriting the email address to send to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 11808518
there are no errors ... it always says that the mail has been sent but if i send the default info on the form i receive nothing but if i replace with proper info it arrives... indeed if I shuffle the default words around the mail also arrives... it is only if i don't touch the form that the mail fails to arrive eg if i just remove the word "email" and send it, I get a mail; if i send with no changes to the form nothing arrives

really strange - any ideas?
thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 11808603
Do a var_dump on $_REQUEST and try to spot a difference between the two submission types, number and names of parameters and their values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lz7cjc
ID: 11808954
would you mind explaining what you mean by that - I rarely write code so am not familiar with how i would go about doing that
thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 500 total points
ID: 11809336
At the top of your script, write:

var_dump($_REQUEST);

It will break stuff that relies on headers not being sent, but ignore that for now. I'd also suggest you don't do it on a public site as it makes quite a mess. It will give you a nicely formatted (if you view source) dump of everything that your form has passed to PHP.  Try comparing the output with and without changing the form contents. This way you get to completely eliminate (or blame) the form itself for the results you're seeing.

You might like to use the same technique on the phpmailer instance just before you send the message so you can compare exactly what the differences are in your setup:

var_dump($mail);
0