Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crosstab report

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Can I do a crosstab report in delphi 6?
0
Comment
Question by:chaldz
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11794231
With the proper components, yes. Why not? :-)

Please be a bit more specific? What layout do you want? Does it have to be printable? Editable? Does it have to support a specific database?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 500 total points
ID: 11794283

Yes.
 Use built in Decision Cube or PivotCube VCL v. 7.03 found on http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=750

Take a look at HTML filters for DecisionCube and DataSet v.1.0 found on http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=555

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 11794315
PivotCube VCL 7.03 supports

Borland database engine (BDE)
ActiveX data objects (ADO)
Direct Oracle Access (DOA)
IBObjects
Etc…

It's a very good OLAP component.

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0