Solved

Can't enter the Router config webpage

Posted on 2004-08-13
11
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey guys, I don't remember what i've done lately but I cannot access my router config page anymore which is located in http://10.0.0.2/ . But I still can access the internet w/o any problem... And yes, only the automatic detect settings is ticked on the LAN settings...

Its a GVC ADSL Router I bought some months ago. I checked the cable and stuff but its all ok. I pinged the 10.0.0.2 and 100% recieved.


I did a ipconfig /all and here is the result...

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : invincible
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 5:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Conexant USB Network Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-CD-05-08-84
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.10
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, August 13, 2004 10:31:14 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, August 14, 2004 10:31:14 PM


I see nothing changes with all those stuff o.o Maybe was it because of the httpd service for my router config page? But i don't seem to find it anywhere in the Services list this time... I remember seeing something like that in the list be4 ( or mayb i remembered it wrong ._.')

Can someone help me find out wat's wrong with my router now? I wanna access to its config webpage badly... Thanks a ton...
0
Comment
Question by:ThangNhocNgayXua
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11798152
it sounds like your http server on the router is tuened off.
console into the router and see if that is the trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 11798879
err how do i console into it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:celsmk
ID: 11800632
I do not know GVC router (what is the model number?), but if you had previously accessed it through browser, I would guess that you are getting problems owing to the following:
1) Maybe you've installed or configured an anti-popup that may be blocking a logon screen to access your router;
2) The web access to your router is not through standard http port 80, but other port, like 8080.

With regards to console, there are two ways:
1) Through a serial port (requires a RS232 cable hooking up a COM port in your PC and the serial port on your router);
2) Telnet into your router IP address.
Either way you will access the a command line interface or a menu interface.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bladefist
ID: 11810708
if you cant figure out how to get into it, put a ball point pen into the reset button in the back, and start over
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 11815802
I managed to telnet into it, but I don't know what the default password is... It's not the same one as the password used on the 10.0.0.2 webpage... And I think this modem used the Conexant chip, anybody know what the default password may be? or I can never get into it again ._.

And its troublesome to reset it again, cos I lost the info on how to set it up to connect to my ISP... that's why we have this topic going on ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:celsmk
ID: 11816479
Many manufacturer use no password at all or "easy" combinations like "1234" or "abcd", but I am just guessing...it would be a lot easier if you could tell what is the model or SKU# of your ADSL router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 11817467
Ok here is the stuff on the router

Ethernet ADSL MODEM
Features: ANSI T1.413 Issue 2
               ITU-T G.dmt & G.lite
Compliance with IEEE 802.3
standard 10BaseT 10Mbps

S/n: 3JE322336

GVC ADSL-E800/RB1-S

that's all that I can read on the router...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThangNhocNgayXua
ID: 11817500
Ok here is the stuff on the router

Ethernet ADSL MODEM
Features: ANSI T1.413 Issue 2
               ITU-T G.dmt & G.lite
Compliance with IEEE 802.3
standard 10BaseT 10Mbps

S/n: 3JE322336

GVC ADSL-E800/RB1-S

that's all that I can read on the router...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 500 total points
ID: 11817712
According to the manual for the router the defaults are
for adminstrator:
username - admin
p/w - epicrouter

for non administrator
username - user
p/w - password

if the defaults do not work then you need to reset the router. i didnot read the whole manual but the prooxess should be in there.

this is the link for the MFG website.
http://www.gvculy.com.tw/driver.asp

you need to d/l the driver zip file which contains the user manual.


0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15651303
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to MarkDozier

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0