?
Solved

File sharing, drive mapping when moving off of a domain

Posted on 2004-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a domain with 60 users.  Within the domain structure, we can share files and folders, etc with no problem.
Due to some changes in our needs to access non domain items, we must go off of the domain.  This is a university/hospital setting where if I go off of the domain and point to a DHCP server we will have the needed connectivity.
My question is:  How do I get file and folder sharing, drive mapping, etc. among my users now?  I know I can't assign permissions like I could in the domain as its' administrator.  Suggestions?200
0
Comment
Question by:rd280z
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 400 total points
ID: 11794287
I am not sure what you meant by "go off the domain".  If you meant that you are downgrading from a domain infrastructure to a workgroup infrastructure, then I have bad news for you...  A Microsoft workgroup only supports up to 10 nodes.

I still don't see why you can't still keep your domain.  You can have sub-domains, or even keep the existing one.  Your logon ID/credential will be kept in your computer so you don't really need to authenticate to the Domain Controller when you can't find one.

Finally, you can write a logon script (to map resources for none-domain computers) such as:

net use X: \\server1\shares password /USER:domain_name\user_name

Sometimes I do this to map a none-Domain computer to a domain resource...  The gotcha...  You still need to have a domain user and password.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:rd280z
ID: 11795369
We have University connections and Hospital connections.  I have my domain set up on the university structure.  I am plugging into the hospital now to avoid using VPN for some needed resources that the hospital offers.  By doing this users will not be able to use shared files, etc. that are on the servers or among themselves.  I know that they can still log in using their profiles as if nothing has changed.  I will have a mixture of users, some using the hospital connections and some using the university connections.  I just need any info. on how we can still share files and folders among our group if this is possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
intreeg earned 400 total points
ID: 11796236
As long as you have network connectivity to the non-doman machines from the machines within the domain you should still be able to share files between domain and non-domian PC's. On non domain PC's you will need to have at least one account that the domain users can use to auth to the non-domain pc's. For example DomainUser1 is logged into DomainPC1 and needs to grab a file from NonDomainPC1. This user would need to browse (or start -> run -> \\NonDomainPC1) to the NonDomainPC1 and should be prompted to login. (Make sure you have an account on NonDomainPC1 such as NonDomainUser1 ) When prompted to login in use NonDomainUser1 and passowrd. As long as everything is permissioned properly on NonDomainPC1 all should work fine.
0