Solved

Timer Enabled, Start, Stop

Posted on 2004-08-13
6
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can someone explain or link to an explaination of the difference between the Timer Enabled property and the Start, Stop methods? Ex: Aren't Timer.Enabled = False and Timer.Stop the same thing?
0
Comment
Question by:srcalc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:drichards
drichards earned 40 total points
ID: 11794338
They are the same.  Here's what the doc says:

"Setting Enabled to true is the same as calling Start, while setting Enabled to false is the same as calling Stop."
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 11794359
They are 100% exactly the same?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DJ_Back-Q earned 60 total points
ID: 11794389
Start will of course start the timer, and Stop will of course delete the timer.

If you set Timer.Enabled = True it will start the timer. The Timer.Start() basically enables the timer in the background.

If you set Timer.Disabled = True it will stop the timer but the one difference is that a Timer that has been disabled is subject to garbage collection. That means a timer that is disable can be destroyed.

I suggest that you always use Start and Stop
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 11794408
Ok thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 11794510
Actually, it appears to depend on what type of timer you mean.

System.Timers.Timer:
  Stop/Start and Enabled true/false are identical

System.Windows.Forms.Timer
  DJ_Back-Q's comments are true except that there is no Disabled.  It's Enabled = false.

System.Threading.Timer
  Doesn't use Enabled or Start/Stop - uses Change instead.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 11794542
Thanks for the clarification
0