Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore Exchange Mailboxes

Posted on 2004-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Ok, I need to restore a few exchange mailboxes from a few years ago.  I do not want to overwrite the current mailbox.  

Since the backup was completed 2 years ago, we have moved exchange to a separate box which does not have backup exec installed.

What is the best way to do this?  I try to restore, but all options are grayed out.
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 11803495
Are youtrying to restore the whole info store or just individual mailboxes? If it's individual mailboxes then why not just create a couple of new mailboxes on the production server and redirect the mailbox restore to these? You can only restore one box at a time if you use redirect, or the option is greyed out, see http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/236467.htm

If that doesn't help need to know more of how it is set up, whether the org name and machine name on the recovery server is the same, versions of BE and Exchange etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
orion411 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11838048
If you're using Exchange 2003 you can create a recovery store. Restore the mailboxes to the original location and Exchange will figure out to write the restore to the recovery store. The live mailboxes won't be affected. Then you can use exmerge to save the mail out to a PST file.

If you're not running Exchange 2003 then upgrade to it. It will convert and mount a previous version database for the recovery store.

What backup product are you using?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 11858181
I didn't realise Exchange 2000 SP3 was out 2 years ago but I'm wrong, it came out July '02 so assuming you upgraded to SP3 before the backup the 2003 recovery store will work, still seems rather an expense when you should be able to get the normal recovery server to work. Even PowerControls at $1000 ought to be cheaper than the upgrade.
0