Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall + Antivirus protection

Posted on 2004-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Our network currently has Symantec Velociraptor fiewall plus Symantec Antivirus for SMTP Gateways installed.  We also have Trend Micro Neatsuite installed on the network which will have to be upgraded soon for the new pattern numbering system Trend is now using.  Upgrading will require renewing our maintenance subsciption $$.  Is running both systems overkill?  Can I safely rely on just the Symantec?
Thank you for any input.
Bonnie
0
Comment
Question by:bonetta
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 100 total points
ID: 11794752
Hi bonetta,
I would not rely on just the email based antivirus as there are other ways viruses could come in such as from notebook users, personal webmail, website downloads etc...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:batmon34
batmon34 earned 100 total points
ID: 11798056
SMTP gateway only protect your from SMTP emails.  If you have a Exchange server inside your network, then you should get antivirus for Exchange server too and install on the Exchange box.  And yes, you also need to install antivirus for the file system on all servers and all PCs.  Why?  because SMTP gateway won't scan your HDD for viruses.

Maybe try Symantec Enterprise version?  It comes with exchange, smtp, web security, and client file systems.

0